west
midwest
northeast
south
Close
Don't see your location? email us at info@futurecity.org or call 877-636-9578
Idaho
Regional Coordinator: Lynn Olson, P.E.

idaho@futurecity.org
208-426-2686

2016-17 Idaho Regional Competition Results

Results from 13th Idaho Regional 2016-17

The 13th Idaho Regional Competition was held at Boise State University on January 21, 2017. This year's competition included 30 teams from 16 different schools. Participants came from all over Idaho including Blackfoot, Boise, Caldwell, Hailey, Homedale, Kuna, Meridian, Nampa, and Sandpoint, as well as Park City, Utah!

1st place went to Victory Middle School's Future City Ecological Community of Shanghai, or ECOS. Students Hannah Chalom, Brian Fitzgerald and Elliot (Yohan) Lim and alternate Eva Stave, along with teacher Caitlin Scott and mentor April Fitzgerald will represent Idaho at the 25th National Future City Finals February 18-21 in Washington, D.C.  They also won special awards for Best Virtual City and Materials Science sponsored by Micron.  Congratulations ECOS and good luck at Nationals!.

2nd place went to Homedale Middle School's Future City Phosphora. They also won the special award for Best City Essay.

3rd place went to Park City Day School's Future City Straight Out of Park City or SOPC. They also won the special award for Best Project Plan.

4th place went to Sacred Heart Catholic School's Future City Auutus. They also won the special award for Best City Presentation.

5th place went to Falcon Ridge Charter School's Future City Stembrooke. They also won the special award for Multidisciplinary Studies sponsored by the University of Idaho's College of Engineering.

Additional Special Awards, Sponsors and Winners are listed below.  

  • Best City Model  - Sacred Heart Catholic School's Torino
  • Most Sustainable Use of Existing Resources (sponsored by Boise State University College of Engineering) - Excelsior Co-op Homeschool's Summit City
  • Best Electrical Power Delivery System (sponsored by Bonneville Power Administration) - Wood River Middle School's Metatropia
  • Most Holistic City (sponsored by CH2M) - Syringa Middle School's La Cuidad de Rojo Gigantes
  • Best Access to Public Spaces (sponsored by Community Planning Association of Southwest Idaho) - St Marks' Moon Valley
  • Best Soil Conservation Practices (sponsored by Geo Engineers) - Syringa Middle School's Castia
  • Best Management of Water Resources (sponsored by HDR, Inc.) -  Idaho Science & Technology Charter School's Kollane
  • Best Protection of the Public’s Safety through Engineering Practices (sponsored by Idaho Society of Professional Engineers) - St Marks' Blue Coast
  • Surveyor’s Choice Award (sponsored by Idaho Society of Professional Land Surveyors) -  Sandpoint Middle School's Capitol City
  • Best Industrial/Commercial Layout (sponsored by Idaho State University's College of Science and Engineering) - Washington Elementary's City of Futuristic 4
  • Best Futuristic City - (sponsored by Idaho STEM Action Center) - Sandpoint Middle School's Fremitidens By
  • Best Use of Renewable Energy - (sponsored by Idaho STEM Action Center) - Wood River Middle School's OB City
  • Most Comprehensive Use of Smart Grid Technology  - (sponsored by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) - Park City Day School's Land Far Away
  • Most Multimodal Transportation Network - (sponsored by Institute of Transportation Engineers – Idaho Chapter) - Sandpoint Middle School's Richberg
  • Most Efficient & Creative Transit System - (sponsored by Kittelson & Associates, Inc) - St Marys' Spartans in the Jungle
  • Best Innovative Solution for Small Community (sponsored by Local Highway Technical Assistance Council Employees) -  Washington Elementary's Futuristic Final 4
  • Materials Science Award - (sponsored by Micron Technology, Inc.) -  Victory Middle School's Ecological Community of Shanghai, or ECOS
  • Best Land Surveying Practices Award (sponsored by National Council of Examiners for Engineering & Surveying) - Wood River Middle School's Olympus
  • Most Secure City (sponsored by STRATA) - Excelsior Co-op Homeschool's Atlantis 2.0
  • Best Consideration of Air Transportation (sponsored by T-O Engineers, Inc.) - Victory Middle School's New Aberdeen
  • Multidisciplinary Solutions (sponsored by University of Idaho College of Engineering) -  Falcon Ridge Charter School's Stembrooke
  • Most Accessible City (sponsored by WH Pacific, Inc.) - Sacred Heart Catholic School's Ohadi

 For More Information of Past Competitions:

10 Regional Competition, 2014

Congratulations to the winning team from Lake Hazel Middle School and their Future City of ENAC - Evolutionary Neolithic Agricultural Community. They will represent Idaho at the National Finals, during eWeek February 13-18, in Washington DC.

The remainder of the top 5 teams are:

  • 2nd Place - Meridian Middle School (Meridian) Future City Cicada da Abundancia
  • 3rd Place - Sacred Heart (Boise) Future City Ecaps
  • 4th Place - Homedale Middle School (Homedale) Future City Crescimento del Soja
  • 5th Place - Washington Elementary School (Sandpoint) Future City Sandy

9th Regional Competition, January 26th, 2013

8th Regional Competition, January 21st, 2012

7th Regional Competition, January 22nd, 2011

6th Regional Competition, January 9th, 2010

5th Regional Competition, January 10th, 2009

4th Regional Competition, January 12th, 2008

3rd Regional Competition, January 6th, 2007

2nd Regional Competition, January 14th, 2006

1st Regional Competition, January 15th, 2005