west
midwest
northeast
south
Close
Don't see your location? email us at info@futurecity.org or call 877-636-9578
Great Plains (Colorado, Kansas, & Missouri)
Regional Coordinator: Kevin Koester

greatplains@futurecity.org

Awards

2015-2016 Top 5 Teams:

Place   Team School
1.       Tallakha-Muhara Southwest Middle School – Lawrence, KS
2.       Paoteora Liberty Memorial Central Middle School – Lawrence, KS
3.       Kampong Cham Pike Valley Junior High – Courtland, KS
4.       Joabsoni Morgan County R-1 School – Stover, MO
5.       Duwamia Lansing Middle School – Lansing, KS

 

2015-2016 Special Award Winners:

AWARD SPONSOR WINNING TEAM SCHOOL CITY
Students Choice Award American Society of Civil Engineers Bulate Liberty Memorial Central Middle School Lawrence, KS
University of Kansas Award University of Kansas Fljotandi Liberty Memorial Central Middle School Lawrence, KS
Kansas State University Award Kansas State University Stor-Forandring Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
Engineering Our Future Award EFK Team B.W.M. Shawnee Heights Elem. School Topeka, KS
Building a World Of Difference Award Black & Veatch Larubeya Concordia Junior High Concordia, KS
No Place Like Home Award Bartlett & West Nutella Prairie Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Design/Build Award HNTB Solicity Morgan County R-1 School Stover, MO
Present It Award Burns & McDonnell Curo Aticus Prairie Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Affinis Making Life Easier Award Affinis Rasool Harmony Middle School Overland Park, KS
Build it Smaller Award APWA Kansas Chapter Samudr Se Barhee Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
Team Excellence SAME Luminocity Louisberg Middle School Louisburg, KS
Cost Effective Design Award ASCE KC Skyline Liberty Classical Academy New Castle, CO
Best Communications Award WSP-Parsons Brinckerhoff Hecate Saint John Catholic School Lawrence, KS
Technical Writing Award BG Consultants Neoterra Chisholm Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Most Sustainable Food Production System Award ASABE Team Fawkes Prairie Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Best Land Surveying Practices Award NCEES Boulder Falls Lee Elementary School Manhattan, KS
Creative Materials Award GBA Bhavishy Yuutoopiya West Middle School  Lawrence, KS
Mentoring the Future Award KCITE Mike Heimos (Team: Columbia) Lange Middle School Columbia, MO
Tech Savvy Award SWE KC Waterfall Springs Chisholm Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Public Infrastructure Award APWA KCMetro Autumnsgrove Lansing Middle School Lansing. KS

Regional Winners by Year:

Regional Date School Name City/State Team Name Teacher Mentor
1/29/2005 Westridge Middle School Overland Park, KS Neos Elysium Vonda Morris Guy Voss
1/28/2006 Westridge Middle School Overland Park, KS Zenith Vonda Morris William Empson
1/20/2007 Westridge Middle School Overland Park, KS Liam Vonda Morris Guy Voss
1/26/2008 Westridge Middle School Overland Park, KS Greensburg Vonda Morris Dan Schmidt
1/24/2009 Westridge Middle School Overland Park, KS Lenexa Vonda Morris Kathy Hagen
1/23/2010 California Trail Middle School Olathe, KS Verde Refugium Sandra Baze Paul Spears
1/15/2011 California Trail Middle School Olathe, KS Tutela Michele Brown Paul Spears
1/21/2012 Leawood Middle School Leawood, KS Eluvies Tish Varraveto Ralph DeGruttola
1/26/2013 Deer Creek Middle School Littleton, CO Manh Me Re Jacquie Adkins Dave Hoekstra
1/25/2014 Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS Libban-Eft Danielle Lotton-Barker Christopher Storm
1/24/2015 Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS Blomstrende-Liv Danielle Lotton-Barker Christopher Storm
1/23/2016 Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS Tallakha-Muhara Danielle Lotton-Barker Christopher Storm