west
midwest
northeast
south
Close
Don't see your location? email us at info@futurecity.org or call 877-636-9578
New York Albany
Regional Coordinator: Diane Bertok

newyork_albany@futurecity.org

And the winner is.....

Congratulations to New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School for winning the 2015-2016 Capital District Future City Competition! Their city, "Marhielo" took first place overall in the competition on January 9. A list of the top five winners is as follows: 

First Place
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
"Marielo"
Sponsored by Capital District Engineers Week 

Second Place
Richard H. O'Rourke Middle School
"Spartopia"
Sponsored by American Society of Highway Engineers (ASHE) 

Third Place
Niskayuna School District
"Yunavair" 
Sponsored by AECOM 

Fourth Place
Farnsworth Middle School
"Mirai"
Sponsored by Siemens Industry, Inc. 

Fifth Place
Flood Brook School
"Matakite"
Sponsored by Albany Society of Engineering Foundation (ASEF) 

 

Other speciality awards included: 

Best Computer Design City
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
Sponsored by CSRA, Inc. 

Best Essay
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
Sponsored by CHA

Best Model Design
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
Sponsored by CDM Smith

Best Future City Presentation
Flood Brook School
Sponsored by Proctors

Most Innovative Moving Part
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
Sponsored by Stantec Consulting Services Inc

Excellence in the Design of a City
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
Sponsored by architecture+

2016 Rookie of the Year
Hackett Middle SChool
Sponsored by the Laberge Group

Student Vote "Best City of Live In"
Koda Middle School
Sponsored by the American Public Works Association (APWA)

ABCD Best Design and Construction of a Bridge
Niskayuna School District
Association for Bridge Construction and Design (ABCD), Eastern NY Chapter

Best Utilization of a Transportation System
Academy of the Holy Names
Sponsored by Foit-Albert Associates

Best Green Roadway Design
RPI STEP
Sponsored by the Gorman Group

Most Innovative Transportation Infrastructure
LaSalle Institute
Sponsored by Barton & Loguidice, DPC

Best Public Transportation System
Acadia Middle School
Sponsored by Capital District Transportation Authority (CDTA)

Most Sustainable Transportation System
Koda Middle School
Sponsored by HDR, Inc.

Best Futuristic Transportation System
Niskayuna School District
Sponsored by the Institute of Transportation Engineers (ITE), New York Upstate Section

Best Air Transportation Design
Flood Brook School
Sponsored by the Albany County Airport Authority

Excellence in Environmental Stewardship
Gowana Middle School
Sponsored by C.T. Male Associates

Best Use of Recycling in a City
LaSalle School
Sponsored by County Waste and Recycling

Best Green Design Model
St. Thomas the Apostle School
Sponsored by the Chazen Companies

Most Sustainable Food Production System
Farnsworth Middle School - Kitar Semula
Sponsored by the American Society of Agriculture and Biological Engineers (ASABE)

Most Innovative Design/Construction Approach to Achieving Environmental Sustainability
Acadia Middle School
Sponsored by Greenman-Pedersen, Inc. (GPI)

Best Indoor Environment
Mont Pleasant Middle School
Sponsored by Erdman Anthony

Best Green Architecture
Schalmont Middle School
Sponsored by CSArch

Best Management of Water Resources
Mater Christi School
Sponsored by the American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC) of New York, Eastern Region

Best Organics Management Plan
LaSalle Institute
Sponsored by ARCADIS

Most Innovative Use of Renewable Energy
Coxsackie-Althens Middle School
Sponsored by energy and resource solutions (ERS)  

Best Complete Streets Design
Mater Christi School
Sponsored by Creighton Manning Engineering, LLP

Best Land Surveying Practices
Broadalbin-Perth Middle School
Sponsored by NCEES

Best Planned Future City Award
Koda Middle School
Sponsored by Capital District Planners Association (CDPA)

Most Innovative Use of a Green Space for a Community
Farnsworth Middle School - Mirai
Sponsored by M.J. Engineering and Land Surveying, P.C.

Most Neighborly City
Broadalbin-Perth Middle School
Sponsored by Stewart's Shops

Most Innovative Design of a 4-R System
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
Sponsored by the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Mohawk-Hudson Section

Most Creative Use of Recycled Materials in the Construction of the Model
Richard H. O'Rourke Middle School
Sponsored by the Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) Eastern New York Chapter

Best Use of Construction Materials
Hackett Middle School
Sponsored by the DA Collins Companies