west
midwest
northeast
south
Close
Don't see your location? email us at info@futurecity.org or call 877-636-9578
New York Albany
Regional Coordinator: Diane Bertok

newyork_albany@futurecity.org

And the winner of the 2016-2017 regional competition is....

Congratulations to New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School for winning the 2016-2017 Capital District Future City Competition! Their city, "Renswyck" took first place overall in the competition January 21. A list of the top five winners is as follows: 

First Place
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
"Renswyck" 
Sponsored by Capital District Engineers Week

Second Place
Richard H. O'Rourke Middle School
"Quintus Spartis"
Sponsored by American Society of Highway Engineers (ASHE)

Third Place
Flood Brook School
"Hydropolis"
Sponsored by AECOM

Fourth Place
Broadalbin-Perth Middle School
"Neo-Hydrotopia"
Sponsored by Siemens Industry, Inc.

Fifth Place
Academy of the Holy Names
"Hotep Phoenix"
Sponsored by American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC) of New York, Eastern Region

Other specialty awards included:

Best Computer Design City
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
Sponsored by CSRA, Inc.

Best Essay
Flood Brook School
Sponsored by CHA Consulting, Inc.

Best Model Design
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
Sponsored by CDM Smith

Best Future City Presentation
Richard H. O’Rourke Middle School
Sponsored by Proctors

Most Innovative Moving Part
Gowana Middle School
Sponsored by Stantec Consulting Services, Inc.

Excellence in the Design of a City
St. Thomas the Apostle School
Sponsored by architecture+

2017 Rookie of the Year
Maple Avenue Middle School (Pan City)
Sponsored by Advance Engineering & Surveying, PLLC

Student Vote “Best City to Live in”
Farnsworth Middle School
Sponsored by the American Public Works Association (APWA)

ABCD Best Design and Construction of a Bridge
Koda Middle School
Sponsored by the Association for Bridge Construction and Design (ABCD), Eastern NY Chapter

Best Utilization of a Transportation System
Maple Avenue Middle School (Canyon Peak)
Sponsored by Foit-Albert Associates

Best Green Roadway Design
Maple Avenue Middle School (Erable City)
Sponsored by The Gorman Group

Most Innovative Transportation Infrastructure
Mater Christi School
Sponsored by Barton & Loguidice, DPC

Best Public Transportation System
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
Sponsored by the Capital District Transportation Authority (CDTA)

Most Sustainable Transportation System
Richard H. O’Rourke Middle School
Sponsored by HDR, Inc.

Best Futuristic Personal Transportation System
Mater Christi School
Sponsored by the Institute of Transportation Engineers (ITE), New York Upstate Section

Best Air Transportation Design
Schalmont Middle School
Sponsored by the Albany County Airport Authority

Excellence in Environmental Stewardship
Academy of the Holy Names
Sponsored by C.T. Male Associates

Innovative Recycling in Public Spaces
St. Thomas the Apostle School
Sponsored by County Waste and Recycling

Best Green Design Model
NSBE Jr. Chapter
Sponsored by The Chazen Companies

Most Innovative Design/Construction Approach to Achieving Environmental Sustainability
Maple Avenue Middle School (Stony Falls)
Sponsored by Greenman-Pedersen, Inc. (GPI)

Best Green Architecture
RPI Step
Sponsored by CSArch

Best Use of Open Space for Flood Resiliency
Broadalbin-Perth Middle School
Sponsored by ARCADIS

Most Innovative Use of Renewable Energy
Northville Middle School
Sponsored by Albany Society of Engineers Foundation (ASEF)

Excellence in Efficient Energy Applications
Maple Avenue Middle School (Maple Valley)
Sponsored by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), Schenectady Section

Best Complete Streets Design
La Salle School
Sponsored by Creighton Manning Engineering, LLP

Best Land Surveying Practices
Farnsworth Middle School
Sponsored by NCEES

Best Planned Future City Award
Hackett Middle School
Sponsored by Capital District Planners Association (CDPA)

Most Innovative Use of Green Space for a Community
Maple Avenue Middle School (Aurora Borealis)
Sponsored by MJ Engineering and Land Surveying, P.C.

Most Neighborly City
Flood Brook School
Sponsored by Stewarts Shops

Most Innovative Infrastructure System
Mont Pleasant Middle School
Sponsored by American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE), Mohawk-Hudson Section

Most Sustainable Building
Maple Avenue Middle School (Imagination Empire)
Sponsored by the Construction Specifications Institute (CSI), Eastern New York Chapter

Most Creative Use of Recycling Materials in the Construction of the Model
Maple Avenue Middle School (Zivi Grad)
Sponsored by McFarland Johnson

Most Innovative Use of Light
Acadia Middle School
Sponsored by Erdman Anthony

 

Best Use of Construction Materials
Coxsackie-Athens Middle School
Sponsored by the D.A. Collins Companies