west
midwest
northeast
south
Close
Don't see your location? email us at info@futurecity.org or call 877-636-9578
Ohio
Regional Coordinator: Christopher Germain

ohio@futurecity.org

Future City Competition Ohio Region – Official Results for 2016

Genoa Middle School

First Place – Genoa Middle School, Westerville

Oakwood Middle School
Second Place – Oakwood Middle School, Canton

Batavia Middle School
Third Place – Batavia Middle School, Batavia

Immaculate Conception
Fourth Place – Immaculate Conception Academy, Cincinnati

Lakewood Middle School
Fifth Place – Lakewood Middle School, Hebron.

The Ohio special award winners and sponsors are:
• Best Architectural Model –  American Institute of Architects, Columbus Chapter
First place – Oakwood Middle School, Canton
Honorable Mention – Lakewood Middle School, Hebron

• Best Infrastructure – American Society of Civil Engineers
First place – Heritage Middle School, Westerville
Honorable Mention – Metro Early College Middle School, Columbus

• Best Moving Part –  Worthington AM Rotary Club
First place – Batavia Middle School, Batavia
Honorable Mention – St. Ambrose Middle School, Brunswick

• Best Use of Ceramics – Allied Mineral Products
First place – Genoa Middle School, Westerville
Honorable Mention – Anna Middle School, Anna

• Best Use of Energy –  NiSource
First place – Oakwood Middle School, Canton
Honorable Mention – Batavia Middle School, Batavia

• Best Use of Recreation – Worthington AM Rotary Club
First place – Genoa Middle School, Westerville
Honorable Mention –St. Ambrose Middle School, Brunswick

• Best Use of Recycled Materials - Hull & Associates Inc.
First place – Oakwood Middle School, Canton
Honorable Mention – Metro Early College Middle School, Columbus

• Best Innovative Solutions for Water and Wastewater Utilities to Reduce Costly Reinvestment in America’s Aging Infrastructure – Xylem
First place – Heritage Middle School, Westerville
Honorable Mention – Batavia Middle School, Batavia

• Best Use of Water Resources Engineering - Sam Chebaro Memorial Award – Ohio EPA Office of Environmental Education
First place – Heritage Middle School, Westerville
Honorable Mention – Cardinal Middle School, Middlefield

• Most Environmentally Friendly – Dedicated to the Memory of Rick Noss, PE of Stantec Consulting Services, Inc.
First place – Batavia Middle School, Batavia
Honorable Mention – Immaculate Conception Academy, Cincinnati

• Best Land Surveying Practices – National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying (NCEES)
First place – Perry Middle School, Perry
Honorable Mention – Batavia Middle School, Batavia

• Best Use of Transportation – Woolpert Inc.
First place – Genoa Middle School, Westerville
Honorable Mention – Perry Middle School, Perry

• Most Sustainable Food Production System – American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)
First place – Lakewood Middle School, Hebron
Honorable Mention – Oakwood Middle School, Canton

• Best Computer City Design – IBI Group Inc.
First place – Lakewood Middle School, Hebron
Honorable Mention – Genoa Middle School, Westerville

• Best Essay – Ohio Association of Litter Prevention and Recycling Officials (OALPRP)
First place – Indian Hill Middle School, Cincinnati
Honorable Mention – Genoa Middle School, Westerville

• Rookie Team of the Year Award – Ranney Collector Wells
First place – Collins Career Technical Center, Chesapeake

• People’s Choice Award –  Battelle Memorial Institute
1st place – Batavia Middle School, Batavia
Honorable Mention – Indian Hill Middle School, Cincinnati