west
midwest
northeast
south
Close
Don't see your location? email us at info@futurecity.org or call 877-636-9578
Ohio
Regional Coordinator: Christopher Germain

ohio@futurecity.org

Oakwood Middle School wins Ohio Future City Competition

Teams from 16 Ohio middle schools competed with custom built models of their future cities complete with moving parts, lights, mirrors, four-sided custom models and many more features in Ohio’s regional DiscoverE Future City Competition, held Jan. 14, 2017, at Columbus State Community College. 

The top five finishers in the Ohio competition are:

  • First Place – Oakwood Middle School, Canton;
  • Second Place – Batavia Middle School, Batavia;
  • Third Place – St. Ambrose Middle School, Brunswick;
  • Fourth Place – Heritage Middle School, Westerville; and
  • Fifth Place – Immaculate Conception Academy, Cincinnati.

The Ohio region winning team from Oakwood Middle School includes presenters Landon Sumor, Zoe Rastetter and David Wellman who will be traveling to Washington D.C. to participate in national finals during National Engineer’s Week February 19 – 25, 2017. The students will compete against the winners of nearly 40 other regional competitions.

The competition provides sixth, seventh and eighth grade students an opportunity to learn about engineering, planning, architecture and project management through a series of deliverables. Teams first design a city using SimCity software that illustrates futuristic ideas and components and write an essay describing their city, focusing on this year’s theme, “The Power of Public Spaces.” Each team then constructs a scale model of their city, using recycled material in a creative way, to illustrate how their city will function. Professional engineers judge the teams on their verbal presentation, city model, computer design, essay and overall project plan.

In addition, 16 special awards were issued, sponsored by companies and organizations throughout Ohio:

  • Best Architectural Model – American Institute of Architects, Columbus

First place – Oakwood Middle School, Canton

Honorable Mention – Heritage Middle School, Westerville

  • Best Infrastructure – American Society of Civil Engineers

First place – Batavia Middle School, Batavia

Honorable Mention – Anna Middle School, Anna

  • Best Moving Part – Worthington AM Rotary Club

First place – St. Ambrose Middle School, Brunswick

Honorable Mention – Immaculate Conception Academy, Cincinnati

  • Best Use of Ceramics – Allied Mineral Products

First place – Lakewood Middle School, Hebron

Honorable Mention – Batavia Middle School, Batavia

  • Best Use of Energy – NiSource

First Place – Metro Early College Middle School, Columbus

Honorable Mention – Liberty Union Middle School, Baltimore

  • Best Use of Recreation – Worthington AM Rotary Club

First place – Oakwood Middle School, Canton

Honorable Mention – Indian Hill Middle School, Cincinnati

  • Best Use of Recycled Materials – Hull & Associates Inc.

First place – Batavia Middle School, Batavia

Honorable Mention – Metro ECHS Middle School, Columbus

  • Best Innovative Solutions for Water and Wastewater Utilities to Reduce Costly Reinvestment in America’s Aging Infrastructure – Xylem Inc.

First place – Oakwood Middle School, Canton

Honorable Mention – Blendon Middle School, Westerville

  • Best Use of Water Resources Engineering – Sam Chebaro Memorial Award – Ohio EPA Office of Environmental Education

First place – Walnut Springs Middle School, Westerville

Honorable Mention – Ridgemont Middle School, Mt. Victory

  • Most Environmentally Friendly – Dedicated to the Memory of Rick Noss, P.E., Ph.D. – Stantec Consulting Services, Inc.

First place – St. Ambrose Middle School, Brunswick

Honorable Mention – Winton Hills Academy, Cincinnati

  • Best Use of Transportation – Woolpert, Inc.

First place – Anna Middle School, Anna

Honorable Mention – Heritage Middle School, Westerville

  • Best Computer City Design – IBI Group Inc.

First place – St. Ambrose Middle School, Brunswick

Honorable Mention – Batavia Middle School, Batavia

  • Best Essay – Future City Ohio Regional Steering Committee

First place – Heritage Middle School, Cincinnati

Honorable Mention – Indian Hill Middle School, Westerville

  • Rookie of the Year Award – Raney Collector Wells International

First place – Liberty Union Middle School, Baltimore

Honorable Mention – Winton Hills Academy, Cincinnati

  • Best Land Surveying Practices – National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying (NCEES)

First place – Perry Middle School, Perry

Honorable Mention – Blendon Middle School, Blendon

  • People’s Choice Award – Battelle Memorial Institute

First place – Batavia Middle School, Batavia

Honorable Mention – Immaculate Conception Academy, Cincinnati

DiscoverE’s Future City Competition™ is a national, not-for-profit education program. Across the country, typically more than 40,000 students from 1,350 middle schools participate in the competition, with a top prize for the National Finals of $7,500 for the school’s STEM program, plus a trip to U.S. Space Camp in Huntsville, Alabama. For more details and photos of Ohio’s competition, visit: https://www.facebook.com/FutureCityOhio.