west
midwest
northeast
south
Close
Don't see your location? email us at info@futurecity.org or call 877-636-9578
Illinois (Chicago)
Regional Coordinator: Don Wittmer, P.E.

illinois@futurecity.org

Past Winners - Congratulations to you all!

2017

1st Place: Prairie Junior High School - Resurgence Point

2nd Place: Franklin Middle School - M.O.T.O.R. City

3rd Place: St. Paul of the Cross School - WonderWood

4th Place: Wood Dale Jr. High School - Kraina Wiatru

5th Place: St. Clair Jr. High School - Vil Mon

Peer Award: St. Clair Jr. High School - Beanntan Mora

Best Computer Model: Urbana Middle School, Miquelon

Best City Essay: Franklin Middle School - M.O.T.O.R. City

Best Presentation: Prairie Junior High School - Resurgence Point

Best City Model: Prairie Junior High School - Resurgence Point

 

Special Awards:

Award Name Award Sponsor Winner
School Future City
Most Innovative Design for Delivery of Municipal Services    American Public Works Association (APWA) Chicago Metropolitan Section St. Clair Junior High Beanntan Mora
Best Use of Concrete American Concrete Institute - Illinois Chapter (ACI-IL) Lincoln High Middle School Greyston
Livable Community Award  American Institute of Architects Chicago (AIA Chicago) Senn Thomas Middle School Killing Landsby
Best Design for a Sustainable City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section St. Clair Junior High Vil Mon
Best Futuristic City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section Immaculate Conception  Rejuvina
Best Name for a Community American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section St. Paul of the Cross Wonderwood
Environmental Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental & Water Resources Institute Science Academny of Chicago Aquarius
Water Resources Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental & Water Resources Institute Scullen Middle School Safe Haven
Geotechnical Consideration for Subsurface Soils and Foundation Design Illinois Section ASCE-Geotechnical Group Peterson School The Kris P. Bacons of Bellchure
Most Innovative use of a Recycled Material for a Structure Illinois Section ASCE-Structural Engineering Institute (SEI) Montini Catholic School Prosinos Poli
Forward Thinking Transporation System Illinois Section ASCE-Transportation and Development Institute WoodDale Jr. High School Kraina Waitru
Best Education Enhancement Illinois Section ASCE-Younger Member Group Science Academy of Chicago Huzur
High Rise Award The Chicago Committee on High Rise Buildings (CCHRB)  St. Paul Lutheran School Omnidelphia
Best use of Construction Materials Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) Chicago Chapter Urbana Middle School Miquelon
Integrated Highway Design Illinois Association of County Engineers (IACE) Calvin Christian School Madinat Alfada
Excellence in Transportation Safety and Operations Institute of Transportation Engineers Illinois Section (IL-ITE) John T. McCutcheon Elementary School Uptown
Best Electrical/Electronic Solution for Improving the Quality of City Life  The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Chicago State University Bodega Bay
Best Future City Marketing-Big Idea Society of Marketing Professionals (SMPS) Chicago State University Bodega Bay
Most Innovative Structures Structural Engineers Association of Illinois (SEAOI) WoodDale Jr. High School Kraina Waitru
Most Innovative Fire Protection Design Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) Lincoln High Middle School Otium
Excellence in Mobility Technology Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Chicago Section Franklin Middle School M.O.T.O.R. City
Best Energy or Environment Design American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Miles Davis Magnet Academy Summer Twist
Community Involvement Award Chicago Engineers Foundation of the Union League Club (CEF) Earle Stem Academy Civil City
Best Land Surveying Practices National Council of Examiners for Engineering and (NCEES) St. Clair Jr High School Vil Mon
Most Complete Street Network   Women in Transportation Seminar (WTS) Prairie Junior High School Resurgence Point
Great  Engineering Feats The Illinois Society of Professional Engineers (ISPE) St. Clair Junior High School CBeanntan Mora


 2016

1st Place: St. Clair Junior High - Ville Falaise

2nd Place: Franklin Middle School - Basuratagalog

3rd Place: Prairie Junior High School - Alsip

4th Place: Urbana Middle School - Urbana Shire

5th Place: Immaculate Conception  - Pas De Poubelle

Peer Award: St. Clair Junior High - Ville Falaise

Best Computer Model: Franklin Middle School - Basuratagalog

Best City Description: Immaculate Conception  - Pas De Poubelle

Best Presentation: Prairie Junior High School - Alsip

Best City Model: St. Clair Junior High - Ville Falaise

 

Special Awards:

Award Name Award Sponsor Winner
School Future City
Most Innovative Design for Delivery of Municipal Services    American Public Works Association (APWA) Chicago Metropolitan Section St. Clair Junior High Ville Falaise
Most Sustainable Food Production Award   American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE) Senn Thomas Middle School Fluminia
Livable Community Award  American Institute of Architects Chicago (AIA Chicago) Earle Stem Earl Stem
Best Design for a Sustainable City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section Prairie Junior High School Alsip
Best Futuristic City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section Immaculate Conception  Pas De Poubelle
Best Name for a Community American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section Montini Catholic School Ville De Grandeur
Environmental Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental & Water Resources Institute Prairie Junior High School Alsip
Water Resources Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental & Water Resources Institute Frank W. Reilly Elementary MBDP City
Geotechnical Consideration for Subsurface Soils and Foundation Design Illinois Section ASCE-Geotechnical Group St. Clair Junior High Ville Falaise
Most Innovative use of a Recycled Material for a Structure Illinois Section ASCE-Structural Engineering Institute (SEI) Montini Catholic School Biologico
Forward Thinking Transporation System Illinois Section ASCE-Transportation and Development Institute Urbana Middle School Urbana Shire
Best Education Enhancement Illinois Section ASCE-Younger Member Group Frank W. Reilly Elementary Dreamville City
High Rise Award The Chicago Committee on High Rise Buildings (CCHRB)  Woodale Jr. High Noubelle
Go to 2040 Plan Implementation Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)    
  1st Place Franklin Middle School Basuratagalog
  2nd Place M.U.I. Team Muhammad
  3rd Place Urbana Middle School Urbana Shire
Best use of Construction Materials Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) Chicago Chapter Urbana Middle School Couborg
Integrated Highway Design Illinois Association of County Engineers (IACE) Franklin Middle School Basuratagalog
Excellence in Transportation Safety and Operations Institute of Transportation Engineers Illinois Section (IL-ITE) Senn Thomas Middle School Fluminia
Best Electrical/Electronic Solution for Improving the Quality of City Life  The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Lincoln Hall Middle School Lincolnwood
Best Future City Marketing-Big Idea Society of Marketing Professionals (SMPS) Senn Thomas Middle School Valley Hill
Most Innovative Structures Structural Engineers Association of Illinois (SEAOI) M.U.I. Team Muhammad
Most Innovative Fire Protection Design Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) Science Academy of Chicago Mount Prospect
Excellence in Mobility Technology Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Chicago Section Frank W. Reilly Elementary Dreamville City
Best Energy or Environment Design American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Prairie Junior High School Alsip
Most Efficient Energy Design American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AiChE) Miles Davis Magnet Academy Sairiyo
Most Inclusive Community Promoting Work-life                          Balance The Chicago Regional Section of the Society of Women Engineers (SWE-CRS) M.U.I. Team Muhammad
Best Land Surveying Practices National Council of Examiners for Engineering and (NCEES) Science Academy of Chicago Mount Prospect
Most Complete Street Network   Women in Transportation Seminar (WTS) Woodale Jr. High Noubelle
Great  Engineering Feats The Illinois Society of Professional Engineers (ISPE) Urbana Middle School Couborg

 

2015
1st Place: St. Paul of the Cross
Second Place: Immaculate Conception
Third Place: Urbana Middle School
Fourth Place: Montini Catholic School
Fifth Place: Turkish American Cultural Alliance
Best Computer Model: St. Paul of the Cross
Best Essay: Immaculate Conception
Best Model City: Turkish American Cultural Alliance
Best Presentation: Scullen Middle School

 

AWARD NAME SPONSOR

WINNER

    SCHOOL FUTURE CITY
 
Most Complete Street Network Women in Transportation Seminar (WTS) Forest Park Middle School Yeong Pullum
Most Innovative Design for Delivery of Municipal Services American Public Works Association (APWA) Chicago Metropolitan Section  Harlan Community School New Kativ City
Livable Community Award American Institute of Architects Chicago (AIA Chicago)  Langston Hughes City of Dreams
Best Design for a Sustainable City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section. Scullen Middle School Meccis City
Best Futuristic City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section  Franklin Middle School Dagudelkhi Khoolkunsedyen
Best Name for a Community American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section  Science Academy of Chicago Urbe Gran
Environmental Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group  Calvin Christian School Kris Ke Sahara
Water Resources Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group  Turkish American Cultural Alliance Chic Aqua
Geotechnical Consideration for Subsurface Soils and Foundation Design Illinois Section ASCE-Geotechnical Group  Franklin Middle School Dagudelkhi Khoolkunsedyen
Best Structural Landmark Illinois Section ASCE-Structural Engineering Institute (SEI)  Montini Catholic School Dober Cas
Best Energy or Environment Design American Socity of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)  St. Hubert School Cyber City
Best Education Enhancement Illinois Section ASCE-Younger Member Group  Urbana Middle School Alimonia
Best Public Transit System Illinois Section ASCE-Transportation Group (T&DI)  Fischer Middle School Vex Pride
High Rise Award The Chicago Committee on High Rise Buildings (CCHRB) Immaculate Conception K-15-26
Best use of Construction Materials Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) Chicago Chapter St. Paul of the Cross Vida Sierra
Integrated Highway Design Illinois Association of County Engineers (IACE) Urbana Middle School Howardon
Excellence in Transportation Safety and Operations Institute of Transportation Engineers Illinois Section (IL-ITE) St. Athanasius Futurum Agriculturae
Excellence in Mobility Technology Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Chicago Section St. Paul's Lutheran School Whenua O Puia
Most Innovative Structures Structural Engineers Association of Illinois (SEAOI)  St. Clair Junior High School Siochanta
Best Land Surveying Practice National Council of Examiners for Engineers (NCEES)  St. Clair Junior High School De La Tierra
Great  Engineering Feats The Illinois Society of Professional Engineers (ISPE) Miles Davis Magnet Academy Herbotropolis
Most Innovative Fire Protection Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) Tilton Stem Elementary Chi Town
Go to 2040 Plan Implementation Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)

 

 

   
First  Frank W. Reilly Green Power City
Second  Miles Davis Magnet Academy Herbotropolis
Third  Council Oak Montessori Topanga
Most Sustainable Food Production Award American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)  McClure Junior High School  Escia Curro
Best Electrical/Electronic Solution for Improving the Quality of City Life The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Illinois Section  Scullen Middle School Meccis City
Most Inclusive Community Promoting Work-Life Balance The Chicago Regional Section of the Society of Women Engineers (SWE-CRS)  Fischer Middle School Properopolis

2014
1st Place: St. Paul of the Cross
Second Place: Franklin Middle School
Third Place: McClure Junior High School
Fourth Place: Oak Lawn Hometown Middle School
Fifth Place: Immaculate Conception School
Best Computer Model: St. Paul of the Cross
Best Essay: St. Clair Junior High School
Best Model City: St. Paul of the Cross
Best Presentation: St. Paul of the Cross

 

AWARD NAME SPONSOR

WINNER

    SCHOOL FUTURE CITY
 
Most Complete Street Network Women in Transportation Seminar (WTS)  The School of Saints, Hope, and  Chairty Oceangate
Most Innovative Design for Delivery of Municipal Services American Public Works Association (APWA) Chicago Metropolitan Section  Immaculate Conception  Clearyville 
Livable Community Award American Institute of Architects Chicago (AIA Chicago)  Senn Thomas Middle School Saint Powell
Best Design for a Sustainable City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section.  Montini Catholic School Erudite 
Best Futuristic City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section  Forest Park Middle School Addien
Best Name for a Community American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section  Fischer Middle School Residentopia
Environmental Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group  St. Clair Junior High School Epsitkwasit
Water Resources Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group  Otis Elementary School Lanesville
Geotechnical Consideration for Subsurface Soils and Foundation Design Illinois Section ASCE-Geotechnical Group  Senn Thomas Middle School Calitory City  
Best Structural Landmark Illinois Section ASCE-Structural Engineering Institute (SEI)  McClure Junior High School Provectus Populus 
Best Energy or Environment Design American Socity of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)  Calvin Christian School Urbem Deportandos
Best Education Enhancement Illinois Section ASCE-Younger Member Group  Calvin Christian School Urbem Deportandos
Best Transportation System Illinois Section ASCE-Transportation Group (T&DI)  Franklin Middle School Nueva Isla Transitia
High Rise Award The Chicago Committee on High Rise Buildings (CCHRB) Immaculate Conception Clearyville
Best use of Construction Materials Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) Chicago Chapter Franklin Middle School Nueva Isla Transitia
Integrated Highway Design Illinois Association of County Engineers (IACE) Mossville School Salutem Valere 
Excellence in Transportation Safety and Operations Institute of Transportation Engineers Illinois Section (IL-ITE) Miles Davis Magnet Academy Trancity
Excellence in Mobility Technology Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Chicago Section Immaculate Conception Clearyville
Most Innovative Structures Structural Engineers Association of Illinois (SEAOI)  Franklin Middle School Nueva Isla Transita
Best Land Surveying Practice National Council of Examiners for Engineers (NCEES)  St. Clair Junior High School Epsitkwasit
Most Holistic Approach CH2MHill St. Clair Junior High School Epsitkwasit
Most Innovative Fire Protection Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) Scullen Middle School Ehud County 
Go to 2040 Plan Implementation Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)

 

 

   
First  Calvin Christian School Erbem Deportandos
Second  Otis Elementary School Lanesville 
Third  SEnn Thomas Middle School Calitori City
Energy Award American Institute of Chemical Engineers, (AlChE)  Oak Lawn Hometown Middle School  Fortuna
Best Use of Green Technology in Water Management Award Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)  Montini Catholic School  Old Jersey
Best Electrical/Electronic Solution for Improving the Quality of City Life The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Illinois Section  St. Paul of the Cross Tengdurborg 
Most Inclusive Community Promoting Work-Life Balance The Chicago Regional Section of the Society of Women Engineers (SWE-CRS)  Otis Elementary School Lanesville

2013

First Place: St. Paul of the Cross
Second Place: St. Paul's Lutheran School
Third Place: St. Clair Junior High School
Fourth Place: Oak Lawn Hometown Middle School
Fifth Place: Miles Davis Magnet Academy
Best Computer Model: Oak Lawn Hometown Middle School
Best Essay: Montini Catholic School
Best Model City: St. Paul of the Cross
Best Presentation: St. Paul of the Cross

 

Special Awards:

AWARD NAME SPONSOR 

WINNER

    SCHOOL FUTURE CITY

 

 
Most Innovative Design for Delivery of Municipal Services American Public Works Association (APWA) Chicago Metropolitan Section Peterson School Oasis
Best Use of Concrete Award Illinois Chapter of the American Concrete Institute (ACI-IL) Oak Lawn Hometown Middle School New Luxembourg
Livable Community Award American Institute of Architects Chicago (AIA Chicago)  Oak Lawn Hometown Middle School New Luxembourg
Best Design for a Sustainable City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section.  Immaculate Conception School Acquarius
Best Futuristic City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section McClure Jr, High School Euphoria
Best Name for a Community American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section Franklin Middle School Yanga Kantamabeniko
Environmental Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group Franklin Middle School Yanga Kantamabeniko
Water Resources Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group Peterson School Oasis
Geotechnical Consideration for Subsurface Soils and Foundation Design Illinois Section ASCE-Geotechnical Group Franklin Middle School Yanga Kantamabeniko
Best Structural Landmark Illinois Section ASCE-Structural Group Miles Davis Magnet Academy Chesbrough City
Best Planned Zoning Illinois Section ASCE-Urban Planning & Development Group Montini Catholic School San Pedro
Best Education Enhancement Illinois Section ASCE-Younger Member Group Peabody Elementary Lanesville
Best Transportation System Illinois Section ASCE-Transportation Group Calvin Christian School The Coolios
High Rise Award The Chicago Committee on High Rise Buildings (CCHRB) McClure Jr. High School Euphoria
Integrated Highway Design Illinois Association of County Engineers (IACE) Peterson School Oasis
Excellence in Transportation Safety and Operations Institute of Transportation Engineers Illinois Section (IL-ITE) Calvin Christian School The Coolios
Excellence in Mobility Technology Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Chicago Section Calvin Christian School The Coolios
Best Future City Promotion The Society for Marketing Professional Services (SMPS) St. Clair Junior High School Cuidad de Agua Pura
Most Innovative Structures Structural Engineers Association of Illinois (SEAOI) McClure Jr. High School Euphoria
Great Engineering Feats The Illinois Society of Professional Engineers (ISPE) Senn Thomas Middle School Highland City
Most Innovative Fire Protection Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) St.Paul's Lutheran School Samudera
Go to 2040 Plan Implementation Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)

 

 

 

McClure Jr. High School  Euphoria
First    
Second St. Paul of the Cross  Futura Paradisus
Third Montini Catholic School San Pedro
Energy Award American Institute of Chemical Engineers, (AlChE) Calvin Christian School Garrett James Smits
Best use of Construction Materials Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) Chicago Chapter McClure Jr. High School Potentia
Best Use of Green Technology in Water Management Award Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) St.Paul of the Cross Futura Paradisus
Best Electrical/Electronic Solution for Improving the Quality of City Life The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Illinois Section St. Paul's Lutheran School Samudera
Best Land Surveying Practices National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Sciences (NCEES) Forets Park Middle School Spendapolis
Most Holistic Approach CH2MHill Peterson School Oasis
Most Inclusive Community Promoting Work-Life Balance The Chicago Regional Section of the Society of Women Engineers (SWE-CRS) St. Clair Jr. High School New Citarum

2012

First Place: St. Clair Junior High School
Second Place: St. Paul's Lutheran School
Third Place: Stone Academy
Fourth Place: Oak Lawn Hometown Middle School
Fifth Place: Miles Davis Magnet Academy
Best Computer Model: St. Paul's Lutheran School
Best Essay: St. Clair Junior High School
Best Model City: Oak Lawn Hometown Middle School
Best Presentation: Oak Lawn Hometown Middle School

 

Special Awards:

AWARD NAME SPONSOR 

WINNER

    SCHOOL FUTURE CITY

 

 
Most Innovative Design for Delivery of Municipal Services American Public Works Association (APWA) Chicago Metropolitan Section St. Paul's Lutheran School Electrodelphia
Livable Community Award American Institute of Architects Chicago (AIA Chicago)  McClure Junior High School Thespin
Best Design for a Sustainable City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section.  McClure Junior High School Thespin
Best Futuristic City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section Stone Academy Torino Taone
Best Name for a Community American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section Stone Academy Torino Taone
Environmental Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group St. Paul's Lutheran School Electrodelphia
Water Resources Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group Immaculate Conception School Messor Civitas
Geotechnical Consideration for Subsurface Soils and Foundation Design Illinois Section ASCE-Geotechnical Group Miles Davis Magnet School Voltville
Best Structural Landmark Illinois Section ASCE-Structural Group Franklin Middle School Denkumishi
Best Planned Zoning Illinois Section ASCE-Urban Planning & Development Group Oak Lawn Hometown Middle School Coolville
Best Education Enhancement Illinois Section ASCE-Younger Member Group Stone Academy Torino Taone
Best Transportation System Illinois Section ASCE-Transportation Group St. Paul's Lutheran School Dynamocity
High Rise Award The Chicago Committee on High Rise Buildings (CCHRB) St. Clair Junior High School Triana City
Integrated Highway Design Illinois Association of County Engineers (IACE) St. Clair Junior High School Bondidag Cove
Excellence in Transportation Safety and Operations Institute of Transportation Engineers Illinois Section (IL-ITE) St. Paul's Lutheran School Electrodelphia
Excellence in Mobility Technology Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Chicago Section Immaculate Conception School Messor Civitas
Best Future City Promotion The Society for Marketing Professional Services (SMPS) St. Clair Junior High School Triana City
Most Innovative Structures Structural Engineers Association of Illinois (SEAOI) St. Paul's Lutheran School Dynamocity
Best Sustainable and Diverse City Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE) Chicago Chapter Council Oak Montessori School Stillwater
Most Innovative Fire Protection Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) St. Paul's Lutheran School Electrodelphia
Go to 2040 Plan Implementation Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)

 

 

 

 Oak Lawn Hometown Middle School  Coolville
First    
Second St. Paul's Lutheran School Dynamocity
Third St. Clair Junior High School Triana City
Energy Award American Institute of Chemical Engineers, (AlChE) Thompson Junior High School Emerald City
Best Use of Green Technology in Water Management Award Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) McClure Junior High School Thespin
Best Electrical/Electronic Solution for Improving the Quality of City Life The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Illinois Section Franklin Middle School Denkumishi
Best Land Surveying Practices National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Sciences (NCEES) Forest Park Middle School Spendapolis
Most Holistic Approach CH2MHill Peterson School Oasis
Most Inclusive Community Promoting Work-Life Balance The Chicago Regional Section of the Society of Women Engineers (SWE-CRS) McClure Junior High School Biotopia

2011

  

1st Place: St. Clair Junior High School
Second Place: St. Paul of the Cross School
Third Place: Franklin Middle School
Fourth Place: Miles Davis Magnet Academy
Fifth Place: Stone Scholastic Academy
Best Computer Model: Perspectives MSA
Best Essay: Miles Davis Magnet Academy
Best Model City: Stone Scholastic Academy
Best Presentation: St. Paul's Lutheran School

 

 

 

Special Awards:

AWARD NAME SPONSOR 

WINNER

    SCHOOL FUTURE CITY

 

 
Most Innovative Design for Delivery of Municipal Services American Public Works Association (APWA) Chicago Metropolitan Section Miles Davis Magnet Academy Aerocity
Best Residential Zone American Public Works Association (APWA) Chicago Metropolitan Section Bond Elementary School CB City
Livable Community Award American Institute of Architects Chicago (AIA Chicago)  St. Paul's Lutheran School Capnico
Best Design for a Sustainable City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section.  Stone Scholastic Academy Salvia
Best Futuristic City American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section Bessie Rhodes Magnet School Elmo's World
Best Name for a Community American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Illinois Section Immaculate Conception School Ahdapdeatopia
Environmental Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group St. Clair Junior High School Calamazoo
Water Resources Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group Stone Scholastic Academy Salvia
Geotechnical Consideration for Subsurface Soils and Foundation Design Illinois Section ASCE-Geotechnical Group St. Paul of the Cross School Solus Alma
Best Structural Landmark Illinois Section ASCE-Structural Group St. Paul's Lutheran School Paramediso
Best Planned Zoning Illinois Section ASCE-Urban Planning & Development Group Perspectives Math & Science Academy Akpokpo
Best Education Enhancement Illinois Section ASCE-Younger Member Group Aqsa School Shooting Star Island
Best Transportation System Illinois Section ASCE-Transportation Group St. Paul's Lutheran School Paramediso
High Rise Award The Chicago Committee on High Rise Buildings (CCHRB) Chicago State University Talib
Integrated Highway Design Illinois Association of County Engineers (IACE) St. Paul of the Cross School Solus Alma
Excellence in Transportation Safety and Operations Institute of Transportation Engineers Illinois Section (IL-ITE) St. Clair Junior High School Calamazoo
Excellence in Mobility Technology Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Chicago Section St. Paul of the Cross School Solus Alma
Best Future City Promotion The Society for Marketing Professional Services (SMPS) St. Clair Junior High School Saludable
Most Innovative Structures Structural Engineers Association of Illinois (SEAOI) McClure Junior High School Rapid City
Best Sustainable and Diverse City Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE) Chicago Chapter Perspectives Math & Science Academy Akpokpo
Most Innovative Fire Protection Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) Chicago State University Talib
Go to 2040 Plan Implementation Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)

 

 

 

   
First Bond Elementary School CB City
Second Aqsa School Shooting Star Island
Third Immaculate Conception School Abilicity
Best use of Construction Materials Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) Chicago Chapter Calvin Christian School Cadville
Energy Award American Institute of Chemical Engineers, (AlChE) McClure Junior High School Rapid City
Best Use of Green Technology in Water Management Award Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) Franklin Middle School Sanistad
Best Electrical/Electronic Solution for Improving the Quality of City Life The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Illinois Section McClure Junior High School Terratopia
Most Inclusive Community Promoting Work-Life Balance The Chicago Regional Section of the Society of Women Engineers (SWE-CRS) St. Clair Junior High School Saludable

2010
1st Place: St. Paul of the Cross
Second Place: St. Clair RXIII
Third Place: Franklin Middle School
Fourth Place: St. Paul's Lutheran School
Fifth Place: Mount Carmel Academy
Best Computer Model: Chicago State University
Best Essay: St. Paul of the Cross
Best Model City: Franklin Middle School
Best Presentation: St. Paul of the Cross

Special Awards:

AWARD NAME SPONSOR 

WINNER

    SCHOOL FUTURE CITY

 

 
Livable Community Award American Institute of Architects (AIA) Chicago St. Paul of the Cross Celedon
Most Innovative Design for Delivery of Municipal Services American Public Works Association (APWA) Chicago Metropolitan Section Perspectives/IIT Math and Science Academy Freidan
Best Residential Zone American Public Works Association (APWA) McClure Jr. High School Kee to Sernity
Best Design for a Sustainable Community Illinois Section American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Southwood Middle School Stanton City
Best Futuristic City Illinois Section American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Chicago State University Solaris
Best Name for a Community Illinois Section American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Newton Bateman Elementary School Glen Venturas
Environmental Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group St. Clair RXIII Gratis Stad
Water Resources Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group Stone Scholastic Academy Jackson City
Geotechnical Considerations for Subsurface Soils and Foundation Design Illinois Section ASCE - Geotechnical Group Perspectives/IIT Math and Science Academy Tsumefang
Best Structural Landmark Illinois Section ASCE - Structural Group St. Paul's Lutheran School Windyannapolis
Best Transportation System Illinois Section ASCE - Transportation Group St. Paul's Lutheran School Windyannapolis
Best Planned Zoning Illinois Section ASCE - Urban Planning & Development Group McClure Jr. High School Western Springs
Best Education Enhancement Illinois Section ASCE - Younger Member Group St. Paul's Lutheran School Windyannapolis
Best Mechanical Systems American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Chicago Section Miles Davis Magnet Academy Derojala
High Rise Award The Chicago Committee on High Rise Buildings (CCHRB) St. Paul of the Cross Celedon
Integrated Highway Design Illinois Association of County Engineers (IACE) Council Oak Montessori Mundumundus
Best Emergency Response System Illinois Engineering Council (IEC) St. Paul's Lutheran School Mundumundus
Excellence in Transportation Safety and Operations Institute of Transportation Engineers Illinois Section (IL-ITE) Immaculate Conception Maple Leaf
Best use of Construction Materials Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) Chicago Chapter Southwood Middle School Northshore
Excellence in Mobility Technology Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Chicago Section St. Clair RXIII New Tana
Most Innovative Fire Protection Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) Chicago Chapter Mount Carmel Academy F.U.N.G.I.A
Best Sustainable and Diverse City Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE) Chicago Chapter Mount Carmel Academy F.U.N.G.I.A
Best Future City Promotion Society for Marketing Professional Services (SMPS) St. Clair RXIII Gratis Stad
Most Innovative Structures Structural Engineering Association of Illinois (SEAOI) St. Paul of the Cross Celedon
Go to 2040 - First Place Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP) 1. Miles Davis Magnet Academy 1. Derojala
Go to 2040 - Second Place 2. Council Oak Montessori 2. Rushing River City
Go to 2040 - Third Place 3. Stone Scholastic Academy 3. Jackson Five City
Best Use of Green Technology in Water Management Award Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) St. Clair RXIII New Tana
Energy Award American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE) Franklin Middle School Emerald City
Most Inclusive Community Promoting Work-life Balance The Chicago Regional Section of the Society of Women Engineers (SWE-CRS) McClure Jr. High School Kee to Sernity

 

2009
1st Place: Washburne Middle School
Second Place: Chicago State University
Third Place: St. Paul of the Cross
Fourth Place: St. Clair
Fifth Place: Franklin Middle School

Peer Award: St. Clair
Best Computer Model: Chicago State University
Best Essay: Franklin Middle School
Best Model City: Washburne Middle School
Best Presentation: Washburne Middle School

Special Awards:

AWARD NAME SPONSOR  WINNER
    SCHOOL FUTURE CITY

 

 
Livable Community Award American Institute of Architects (AIA) Chicago St. Paul of the Cross Americus Pearl
Most Innovative Design for Delivery of Municipal Services American Public Works Association (APWA) Chicago Metropolitan Section St. Clair Emdabodatopia
Best Residential Zone American Public Works Association (APWA) Perspectives/IIT Dymaxia
Best Design for a Sustainable Community Illinois Section American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) McClure Jr. High School Otopos
Best Futuristic City Illinois Section American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Stone Scholastic Academy Aten Galactica
Best Name for a Community Illinois Section American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Perspectives/IIT Dymaxia
Environmental Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group Immaculate Conception Grade School The Hope
Water Resources Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group McClure Jr. High School Hapsari
Geotechnical Considerations for Subsurface Soils and Foundation Design Illinois Section ASCE - Geotechnical Group Washburne Middle School Treasure Island
Best Structural Landmark Illinois Section ASCE - Structural Group Coonley Elementary School Metropolis
Best Transportation System Illinois Section ASCE - Transportation Group St. Clair Emdabodatopia
Best Planned Zoning Illinois Section ASCE - Urban Planning & Development Group McClure Jr. High School Hapsari
Best Education Enhancement Illinois Section ASCE - Younger Member Group St. Paul of the Cross Americus Pearl
Best Mechanical Systems American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Chicago Section Coonley Elementary School Metropolis
High Rise Award The Chicago Committee on High Rise Buildings (CCHRB) Chicago State University Susquehanna
Integrated Highway Design Illinois Association of County Engineers (IACE) Washburne Middle School Treasure Island
Best Emergency Response System Illinois Engineering Council (IEC) Taft Academic Center Bayside
Excellence in Transportation Safety and Operations Institute of Transportation Engineers Illinois Section (IL-ITE) Immaculate Conception Grade School The Hope
Best use of Construction Materials Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) Chicago Chapter Immaculate Conception Simtopia
Excellence in Mobility Technology Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Chicago Section St. Clair Emdabodatopia
Most Innovative Fire Protection Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) Chicago Chapter Eisenhower Jr. High School Aquaterra
Best Sustainable and Diverse City Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE) Chicago Chapter Washburne Middle School Treasure Island
Best Future City Promotion Society for Marketing Professional Services (SMPS) Chicago State University Susquehanna
Most Innovative Structures Structural Engineering Association of Illinois (SEAOI) Stone Scholastic Academy Aten Galactica
Go to 2040 - First Place Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP) Franklin Middle School Ghar Jal Sona
Go to 2040 - Second Place Immaculate Conception Grade School The Hope
Go to 2040 - Third Place Stone Scholastic Academy Aten Galactica
Innovative Solutions for Home Water Conservation Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) Franklin Middle School Ghar Jal Sona
Energy Award American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE) McClure Jr. High School Hapsari

 

2008
1st Place: Franklin Middle School
Second Place: Washburne Middle School
Third Place: Chicago State University
Fourth Place: St. Paul of the Cross School
Fifth Place: Science Academy of Chicago

Peer Award: Chicago State University
Best Computer Model: St. Paul of the Cross School
Best Essay: Franklin Middle School
Best Model City: St. Paul of the Cross School
Best Presentation: St. Paul of the Cross School

Special Awards:

AWARD NAME SPONSOR  WINNER
    SCHOOL FUTURE CITY

 

 
Livable Community Award American Institute of Architects (AIA) Chicago Chicago State University Echo Verdia
Most Innovative Design for Delivery of Municipal Services American Public Works Association (APWA) Chicago Metropolitan Section Immaculate Conception Autumn City
Best Residential Zone American Public Works Association (APWA) Council Oak Montessori Council City
Best Design for a Sustainable Community Illinois Section American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Science Academy of Chicago Newland
Best Futuristic City Illinois Section American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Washburne Middle School Rize
Best Name for a Community Illinois Section American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) McClure Jr. High School Ft. Calikonia
Environmental Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group Keller Regional Gifted Center Biolumania
Water Resources Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group St. Ethelreda School Saturna
Best Consideration of Ground Conditions Illinois Section ASCE - Geotechnical Group Washburne Middle School Neo Terra
Best Structural Landmark Illinois Section ASCE - Structural Group Immaculate Conception Autumn City
Best Transportation System Illinois Section ASCE - Transportation Group Keller Regional Gifted Center Biolumania
Best Planned Zoning Illinois Section ASCE - Urban Planning & Development Group Hubert H. Humphrey Middle School Akuaporisu
Most Useful Futuristic Engineering Idea Illinois Section ASCE - Younger Member Group Stone Scholastic Academy Arsia Monscity
Excellence in Mechanical Systems American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Chicago Section Stone Scholastic Academy Arsia Monscity
High Rise Award Chicago Committee on High Rise Buildings (CCHRB) Franklin Middle School Qubitersum
Integrated Highway Design Illinois Association of County Engineers (IACE) St. Catherine of Alexandria School Atlantis
Best Emergency Response System Illinois Engineering Council (IEC) St. Catherine of Alexandria School Atlantis
Excellence in Transportation Safety and Operations Institute of Transportation Engineers Illinois Section (IL-ITE) Pulaski Academy Lestizer
Best Use of Concrete in Building Technology Portland Cement Association (PCA) Keller Regional Gifted Center Equilibria
Excellence in Mobility Technology Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Chicago Section Franklin Middle School Qubitersum
Best Fire Protection Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) Chicago Chapter Franklin Middle School Qubitersum
Best Nanotechnology Application Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE) Chicago Chapter McClure Jr. High School Surray City
Best Future City Promotion Society for Marketing Professional Services (SMPS) St. Paul of the Cross School Karteros
Most Innovative Structures Structural Engineers Association of Illinois (SEAOI) St. Paul of the Cross School Karteros

2007
1st Place: Hubble Middle School
Second Place: Clavin Christian School
Third Place: Edison Regional Gifted Center
Fourth Place: St. Barnabas Catholic School, Chicago
Fifth Place: Chicago State University, Chicago

Peer Award: St. Barnabas Catholic School, Chicago
Best Computer Model: St. Barnabas Catholic School, Chicago
Best Essay: Hubble Middle School
Best Model City: Edison Regional Gifted Center
Best Presentation: Edison Regional Gifted Center

Special Awards:

 

 

AWARD NAME SPONSOR  WINNER
    SCHOOL FUTURE CITY
Livable Community Award American Institute of Architects (AIA) Chicago Infant Jesus of Prague School Amayzon City
Most Innovative Design for Delivery of Municipal Services American Public Works Association (APWA) Chicago Metropolitan Section Hubble Middle School Santuario de Paz
Best Residential Zone American Public Works Association (APWA) Keller Regional Gifted Center Staples
Best Design for a Sustainable Community Illinois Section American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Washburne Middle School Nexus
Best Futuristic City Illinois Section American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Edison Regional Gifted Center MIRAI
Best Name for a Community Illinois Section American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Franklin Middle School Geofresh
Environmental Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group Calvin Christian School Sukato
Water Resources Award Illinois Section ASCE-Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group Keller Regional Gifted Center Hamlin
Best Consideration of Ground Conditions Illinois Section ASCE - Geotechnical Group McClure Junior High School Top of the World
Best Structural Landmark Illinois Section ASCE - Structural Group Hubble Middle School Citta sotto Ghiaccio
Best Transportation System Illinois Section ASCE - Transportation Group McClure Junior High School Top of the World
Best Planned Zoning Illinois Section ASCE - Urban Planning & Development Group St. Paul of the Cross School Boomington
Most Futuristic Idea That Would Benefit Chicago Illinois Section ASCE - Younger Member Group Franklin Middle School Geofresh
Best Engineering Practices to Safeguard the Public American Society of Safety Engineers (ASSE) Northeast Illinois Chapter Stone Scholastic Academy Aqualliptica
High Rise Award Chicago Committee on High Rise Buildings (CCHRB) Central School Tantus Furtis
Integrated Highway Design Illinois Association of County Engineers (IACE) St. Catherine of Alexandria School Chargerville
Excellence in Transportation Safety and Operations Institute of Transportation Engineers Illinois Section (IL-ITE) Stone Scholastic Academy Aqualliptica
Excellence in Mobility Technology Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Chicago Section Chicago State University Mesa
Best Fire Protection Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) Chicago Chapter St. Barnabas Catholic School Pendington
Best Project Team Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE) Chicago Chapter Pilgrim Evangelical Lutheran La Citta di Paradiso
Best Future City Promotion Society for Marketing Professional Services (SMPS) Hubble Middle School Santuario de Paz
Most Innovative Structures Structural Engineers Association of Illinois (SEAOI) McClure Junior High School Top of the World

2006
1st Place: St. Barnabas, Chicago
Second Place: Franklin Middle School, Wheaton
Third Place: Central School, Glencoe
Fourth Place: Washburne Middle School, Winnetka
Fifth Place: Immaculate Conception Grade School, Wheaton

Peer Award: Franklin Middle School, Wheaton
Best Computer Model: St. Barnabas, Chicago
Best Essay: St. Barnabas, Chicago
Best Model City: Franklin Middle School, Wheaton
Best Presentation: St. Barnabas, Chicago

Special Awards:

  Sponsor Award Winner City Name
1 AIA Most Healthy Community Hubble Middle School Saudavore
2 APWA Most Innovative Design for Delivery of Municipal Services St. Barnabas Catholic School West Destiny
3 APWA Best Residential Zone Washburne Middle School Islet Novus
4 ASCE Best Design for a Sustainable Community Franklin Middle School Renata Bellezza
5 ASCE Best Futuristic City Central School Novatol
6 ASCE Best Name for a Community Franklin Middle School Renata Bellezza
7 ASCE-EE&WR Environmental Award Immaculate Conception Grade School Gigatropolis
8 ASCE-EE&WR Water Resources Award Stone Scholastic Academy United Islands of New Orleans
9 ASCE-Geotech Best Consideration of Ground Conditions St. Viator Elementary School TREDA
10 ASCE-Structural Best Structural Landmark Thomas Middle School Krigliut Grat
11 ASCE-Transportation Best Transportation System St. Viator Elementary School TREDA
12 ASCE-UP&D Best Planned Zoning Washburne Middle School Islet Novus
13 ASCE-YMG Most Futuristic Idea that would Benefit Chicago McClure Junior High School Micro Land
14 CCHRB High Rise Award McClure Junior High School Micro Land
15 HESNI Best Emergency Response Preparedness St. Barnabas Catholic School West Destiny
16 IACE Integrated Highway Design MacArthur Middle School Mount Marauder
17 IAHE Best Use of Recycled Materials St. Barnabas Catholic School West Destiny
18 ITE Excellence in Transportation Safety and Operations St. Barnabas Catholic School East Underhill
19 PESO Best Safety Engineering McClure Junior High School Micro Land
20 Siemens Best Use of Public Infrastructure Franklin Middle School Renata Bellezza
21 SFPE Best Fire Protection Engineering McClure Junior High School Harryville III
22 SWE-CRS Best Representation of a Redevelopment Area in a Future City Edison Regional Gifted School Zion
23 SMPS Best Future City Promotion Hubble Middle School Saudavore
24 SEAOI Most Innovative Structures Thomas Middle School Divum Urbs

 

2005
1st Hubble Middle School
Second Place: Franklin Middle School
Third Place: Science Academy of Chicago
Fourth Place: Chicago State University
Fifth Place: St. Viator School

2004
1st St. Barnabas, Chicago
Second Place: MacArthur Middle School, Prospect Heights
Third Place: Franklin Middle School
Fourth Place: S.H.A.R.E. Home Education, Elmhurst
Fifth Place: Hubble Middle School

2003
1st Franklin Middle School, Wheaton
Second Place: S.H.A.R.E. Home Education, Elmhurst
Third Place: Central School, Glencoe

2002
1st Central School, Glencoe
Second Place: St. Barnabas Chicago
Third Place: Franklin Middle School, Wheaton
 
2001
1st St. Barnabas School, Chicago
Second Place: Calvin Christian School, South Holland
Third Place: McKinley Middle School, Cedar Rapids, IA
Fourth Place: Franklin Middle School, Wheaton
Fifth Place: Central School, Glencoe

2000
1st Central School, Glencoe
Second Place: Chicago State University, Chicago
Third Place: Monroe Middle School, Wheaton
Fourth Place: Immaculate Conception Grade School, Wheaton

Fifth Place: Infant Jesus of Prague, Flossmoor

1999
1st Infant Jesus of Prague, Flossmoor
Second Place: Central School, Glencoe
Third Place: Thomas Middle School, Arlington Heights
Fourth Place: St. Michael School, Wheaton
Fifth Place: Marquardt Middle School Glendale Heights
 
1998
1st Central School, Glencoe
Second Place: St. Paul of the Cross, Park Ridge
Third Place: Chicago State University, Chicago
Fourth Place: Monroe Middle School, Wheaton
Fifth Place: St. Michael School Wheaton,

1997
1st Pleasantdale Middle School, Burr Ridge
Second Place: Central School, Glencoe
Third Place: Chicago State University, Chicago
Fourth Place: Immaculate Conception, Elmhurst
Fifth Place: Healy School, Chicago

1996
1st Pleasantdale Middle School, Burr Ridge
Second Place: Beasley Academic Center, Chicago
Third Place: Calvin Christian School, South Holland
Fourth Place: Thomas Middle School Arlington Heights
Fifth Place: Hubbell Middle School Wheaton

1995
1st Central School, Glencoe
Second Place: Lakeview Junior High Downers Grove
Third Place: Thomas Middle School, Arlington Heights
Fourth Place: Pleasantdale Middle School Burr Ridge
Fifth Place: St. Matthias, Chicago

1994
1st Lakeview Junior High Downers Grove
Second Place: Percy Julian Junior High Oak Park
Third Place: Stone Scholastic Academy Chicago

1993

???????