Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)

Regional Coordinator: Carl Schwartz

10th Annual Pittsburgh Regional Future City Competition Results

January 24, 2009

1st place

Mary Queen of Apostles School

2nd place

St. Bede School

3rd place

Trinity Middle School

4th place

Triadelphia Middle School

5th place

The Ellis School

 

Special Awards

Award Name

Award Winner

Award Sponsor

Best City Layout

Warwood Middle School

American Planning Association, Pennsylvania Chapter, Southwest Section

Best Communications System

Triadelphia Middle School

Engineers' Society of Western Pennsylvania (ESWP)

Best Computer City Design

Beaver Falls Middle School

Robert Morris University
School of Engineering, Mathematics and Science

Best Essay

Mary Queen of Apostles School

Sunoco, Inc.

Best Housing Development & Layout

Fort Couch Middle School

Society of Women Engineers - Pittsburgh Section

Best Indoor Environment

Pittsburgh Carmalt Academy of Science and Technology

American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) Pittsburgh Chapter

Best Integrated City

Pittsburgh Carmalt Academy of Science and Technology

American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Pittsburgh Section

Best Power Supply System

Triadelphia Middle School

Engineers' Society of Western Pennsylvania (ESWP)

Best Transportation System

The Ellis School

Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) International

Best Use of Ceramics

St. Bede School

American Ceramic Society (ACeRS) Pittsburgh Section

Best Use of Factories

Springdale Junior Senior High School

PPG Industries Foundation

Best Use of Green Construction

The Ellis School

Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) Pittsburgh Post

Best Use of Steel

Carlynton Junior/ Senior High School

United States Steel Corporation, Mon Valley Works

Creative Model Design

Southside Middle School

AllTek Staffing and Resource Group, Inc.

Innovative Water and Wastewater Utilities

Fort Couch Middle School

AECOM Water

Most Creative Use of Recyclable Material

Freedom Middle School

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChe) Pittsburgh Section

Most Effective Fire Protection Delivery

Trinity Middle School

Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) Three Rivers Chapter

Most Effective Homeland Security

St. Bede School

Michael Baker Corporation

Most Effective Moveable Part

Freedom Middle School

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Pittsburgh Section

Most Effective Use of Bridges

Warwood Middle School

Association for Bridge Construction & Design (ABCD) Pittsburgh Chapter

Most Innovative Design of Infrastructure

Mary Queen of Apostles School

American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Pittsburgh Section

Outstanding First Year Team

The Ellis School

Engineers' Society of Western Pennsylvania (ESWP)

Students’ Choice Award

Mary Queen of Apostles School

Dick's Sporting Goods

Rusty Bolt Award - 10 Years

Springdale Junior Senior High School

Co-Sponsored by:

Department of Mechanical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon University

Geneva College Mechanical Engineering Department

University of Pittsburgh Mechanical Engineering Department

St. Bede School

Trinity Middle School

9 Year Anniversary Schools

Fort Couch Middle School

Engineers' Society of Western Pennsylvania (ESWP)

and

Carnegie Science Center

8 Year Anniversary Schools

Carlynton Junior/ Senior High School

7 Year Anniversary Schools

Bridge Street Middle School

Mary Queen of Apostles School

St. Thomas More School

Triadelphia Middle School

6 Year Anniversary Schools

Warwood Middle School

Wheeling Middle School

5 Year Anniversary Schools

A.E. Oblock Junior High School

Fort Cherry Junior/ Senior High School

Complimentary Carnegie Science Center Field Trip, Friday February 20, 2009, during National Engineers Week

Kentucky Avenue School

Carnegie Science Center

Sponsored in Part By Shell

Presented by the Engineers’ Society of Western Pennsylvania and Carnegie Science Center