2012-2013 Competition

2012-2013 Regional Winners

2012-2013 competition videos from our 1st, 2nd and 3rd place teams below:

Click here to see Jack Cook, Vice President, Bentley Systems, 2012-2013 Future City Finals keynote, "Go With the Flow."

 

 

The program for the 2012-2103 Competition Day is available for download here (coming soon!).

 

Award Team Name School City
First Place Byen Vann Valley Middle School Oakland
Second Place Oor die valle Valley View Middle School Watchung
Third Place Nerocity Heritage Middle School Livingston
Forth Place New Santos Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School Freehold
Fifth Place Kabini’s Hallow William R. Satz School Holmdel
Sixth Place Hydrofalls George Washington Carver - Bruce Street School for the Deaf Newark
Seventh Place Hydropolis Clifton T. Barkalow Middle School Freehold
Eighth Place Hydrocity Transfiguration Academy Bergenfield
Ninth Place Natural Spring Vista J.P. Case Middle School Flemington
Tenth Place Vesria Iselin Middle School Iselin
Most Accessible City Veridus St. Leo the Great School Lincroft
Most Futuristic City Vita Feliz Iselin Middle School Iselin
Best Zoning Eudora William R. Satz Middle School Holmdel
Most Sustainable City Venicity Heritage Middle School Livingston
Most Holistic Approach Civitatem Solutiones Ocean Intermediate School Ocean Township
Best Land Surveying Practices Maritime City Iselin Middle School Iselin
Best Transportation System Hydrophelia Heritage Middle School Livingston
Best Use of Engineering Principles Aquapolis St. Paul Interperochial School Ramsey
Best Economy Fluvium Magnum Valley View Middle School Watchung
Best Planning Practices Aquavated Heritage Middle School Livingston
Most Innovative Design of Infrastructure Systems Lalat-da Valley View Middle School Watchung
Best Management of Water Resources Aquaduct City Clifton T. Barkalow Middle School Freehold
Most Creative Use of Materials Water Works! St. Rose of Lima Academy Short Hills
Most Environmentally Friendly City Flippe Genie J.P. Case Middle School Flemington
Most Organized City Galena Valley View Middle School Watchung
Best Newcomer Gongola Readington Middle School Whitehouse Station