2014-2015 Competition

The Topic: "Feeding Future Cities" 

The Challenge: Choose two foods (one vegetable and one protein) and design a way to grow enough of each within your future city borders to feed all of your citizens for at least one growing season. Taking into account your city’s size and location, you must consider the critical elements needed to grow food including light, climate, air quality, space, water, soil, and nutrients.

 

2014-2015 competition videos from our 1st, 2nd and 3rd place teams below:

  • 3rd Place: Ville De Saine from Valley View Middle School (Watchung) .... coming soon!
  • 2nd Place: Gooa Heilsu from St. Paul Interparochial School (Ramsey) .... coming soon!
  • 1st Place: Marepolis from Heritage Middle School (Livingston) .... coming soon!
Award City Name School Town
1st  Place Marepolis Heritage Middle School Livingston
2nd Place Gooa Heilsu St. Paul Interparochial School Ramsey
3rd Place Ville De Saine Valley View Middle School Watchung
4th Place Anthos Clifton T. Barkalow Middle School Freehold
5th Place Fenix Iselin Middle School Iselin
6th Place Joya Verde Township of Ocean Intermediate School Ocean
7th Place Tihi Mauanga, New Zealand Doane Academy Burlington
8th Place Crescent City Upper School Englewood Cliffs
9th Place Arugasha Transfiguration Academy Bergenfield
10th Place Cosmattia Keyport Central School Keyport
Best Transportation System Omnivoria St. Rose of Lima Short Hills
Best Land Surveying Defrand Hoboken Charter School Hoboken
Most Sustainable Food Production Rivier Stad Clinton Public School Clinton
Most Organized City Sain Valley View Middle School Watchung
Best Use of Engineering Principles Amida Valley View Middle School Watchung
Most Innovative Infrastructure Systems ANFF - All Natural Future Farmers Sparta Middle School Sparta
Most Environmentally Friendly City Kubah Kota HW Mountz School Spring Lake
Most Creative Use of Materials Luna City, The Moon Doane Academy Burlington
Best Planning Practices Citta d'Acqua Clifton T. Barkalow Middle School Freehold
Best Economy Aquaponic Island Heritage Middle School Livingston
Best Futuristic City Plakow Clinton Public School Clinton
Best Zoning Practices PurVille Valley View Middle School Watchung
Most Accessible City Orbis Iselin Middle School Iselin
Most Sustainable City Rosewood Hoboken Charter School Hoboken
Healthiest City Demasius Transfiguration Academy Bergenfield
Best Newcomer Shell City Hoboken Charter School Hoboken

In the Media