Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)

Regional Coordinator: Carl Schwartz

6th Annual Pittsburgh Regional Future City Competition Results

January 15, 2005

1st place

St. Bede School

2nd place

Riverview JSHS

3rd place

Trinity MS

4th place

Verna Montessori School

5th place

Wheeling MS

Special Awards

Award Name

Award Winner

Award Sponsor

Best City Layout

Verna Montessori School

PA Planning Association Pittsburgh Regional Section

Best Communications System

Good Shepherd School

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Pittsburgh Section

Best Essay

Washington Park Middle School

Sunoco, Inc.

Best Computer City Design

Riverview Junior Senior High School

Robert Morris University School of Engineering, Mathematics and Science

Best Power Supply System

Warwood Middle School

Association of Energy Engineers
Western PA Chapter

Best Use of Public Infrastructure

St. Ursula School

Siemens

Most Effective and Prosperous Housing Development and Layout

Riverview Junior Senior High School

Society of Women Engineers
Pittsburgh Section

Best Transportation System

Fort Couch Middle School

ANSYS, Inc.

Best Use of Ceramics

St. Thomas More School

American Ceramic Society
Pittsburgh Section

Best Use of Factories

Warwood Middle School

PPG Industries Foundation

Best Use of Steel

Moon Area Middle School

United States Steel Mon Valley Works

Creative Model Design

Verna Montessori School

ANSYS, Inc.

Most Creative Use of Recyclable Material

Hillcrest Christian Academy

American Insitute of Chemical Engineers
Pittsburgh Section

Most Effective Fire Protection Delivery

Carlynton Junior Senior High School

Society of Fire Protection Engineers
Pittsburgh Section

Most Effective Moveable Part

Smethport Area Junior Senior High School

American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Pittsburgh Section

Most Effective Use of Bridges

St. Bede School

Association for Bridge Construction & Design

Most Innovative Design of Infrastructure

St. Ursula School

American Society of Civil Engineers
Pittsburgh Section

Outstanding First Year Team

Verna Montessori School

Union Switch & Signal

Students’ Choice Award

St. Thomas More School

Robert Morris University School of Engineering, Mathematics and Science

Most Effective Homeland Security

Wheeling MS

Federal Bureau of Investigation
Pittsburgh Office

Best Use of Green Construction

St. Bede School

University of Pittsburgh
Mascaro Sustainability Initiative

Rusty Bolt Award

Good Shepherd School

Mechanical Engineering Departments of CMU, Geneva and Pitt

Rusty Bolt Award

Riverview Junior Senior High School

Mechanical Engineering Departments of CMU, Geneva and Pitt

Rusty Bolt Award

Springdale JSHS

Mechanical Engineering Departments of CMU, Geneva and Pitt

Rusty Bolt Award

St. Bede School

Mechanical Engineering Departments of CMU, Geneva and Pitt

Rusty Bolt Award

Trinty MS

Mechanical Engineering Departments of CMU, Geneva and Pitt

CSC National Engineers Week Field Trip

Triadelphia Middle School

Carnegie Science Center