Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)

Regional Coordinator: Carl Schwartz

7th Annual Pittsburgh Regional Future City Competition Results

January 21, 2006

1st place

St. Bede School

2nd place

Verna Montessori School

3rd place

Fort Couch Middle School

4th place

Moon Area Middle School

5th place

Trinity Middle School

Special Awards

Award Name

Award Winner

Award Sponsor

Best City Layout

Moundsville Junior Senior High School

PA Planning Association
Pittsburgh Regional Section

Best Communications System

Warwood Middle School

SAE International

Best Essay

St. Bede School

Sunoco, Inc.

Best Computer City Design

Verna Montessori School

Robert Morris University
School of Engineering, Mathematics and Science

Best Power Supply System

Fort Couch Middle School

Association of Energy Engineers - Western PA Chapter

Most Effective and Prosperous Housing Development and Layout

Bridge Street Middle School

Society of Women Engineers - Pittsburgh Section

Best Transportation System

Holy Rosary School

ANSYS, Inc.

Best Use of Ceramics

Smethport Area Junior Senior High School

The Engineers' Society of Western Pennsylvania

Best Use of Factories

Mary Queen of Apostles School

PPG Industries Foundation

Best Use of Steel

Mary Queen of Apostles School

United States Steel Mon Valley Works

Creative Model Design

St. Benedict the Moor School

ANSYS, Inc.

Most Creative Use of Recyclable Material

Keystone Oaks Middle School

American Insitute of Chemical Engineers - Pittsburgh Section

Most Effective Fire Protection Delivery

Holy Rosary School

Society of Fire Protection Engineers - Pittsburgh Section

Most Effective Moveable Part

St. Bernard School

American Society of Mechanical Engineers - Pittsburgh Section

Most Effective Use of Bridges

Conemaugh Township School District

Association for Bridge Construction & Design

Most Innovative Design of Infrastructure

St. Bede School

American Society of Civil Engineers - Pittsburgh Section

Outstanding First Year Team

Armbrust Christian Academy

Union Switch & Signal

Students’ Choice Award

Moon Area Middle School

Robert Morris University
School of Engineering, Mathematics and Science

Most Effective Homeland Security

Verna Montessori School

Federal Bureau of Investigations - Pittsburgh Office

Best Use of Green Construction

Warwood Middle School

University of Pittsburgh Mascaro Sustainability Iniative

Rusty Bolt Award

Good Shepherd School

Department of Mechnical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon University

Geneva College Mechanical Engineering Department

University of Pittsburgh Mechanical Engineering Department

Springdale Junior Senior High School

St. Bede School

Trinity Middle School

6 Year Anniversary Schools

Fort Couch Middle School

Moundsville Junior High School

St. Benedict the Moor School

5 Year Anniversary Schools

Bridge Street Middle School

Hillcrest Christian Academy

Moon Area Middle School

South Fayette Middle School

CSC National Engineers Week Field Trip

St. Thomas More School

Carnegie Science Center