Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)

Regional Coordinator: Carl Schwartz

9th Annual Pittsburgh Regional Future City Competition Results

January 19, 2008

 

1st place

St. Bede School

2nd place

A.E. Oblock Junior High School

3rd place

Trinity Middle School

4th place

Fort Couch Middle School

5th place

Mary Queen of Apostles School

Special Awards

Award Name

Award Winner

Award Sponsor

Best City Layout

Mary Queen of Apostles School

PA Planning Association
Pittsburgh Regional Section(PPA)

Best Communications System

Carlynton Junior/ Senior High School

Engineers' Society of Western Pennsylvania (ESWP)

Best Computer City Design

St. Bede School

Robert Morris University
School of Engineering, Mathematics and Science

Best Essay

Trinity Middle School

Sunoco, Inc.

Best Housing Development & Layout

Mary Queen of Apostles School

Society of Women Engineers - Pittsburgh Section

Best Indoor Environment

Warwood Middle School

American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) Pittsburgh Chapter

Best Integrated City

St. Thomas More School

American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Pittsburgh Section

Best Power Supply System

Shaler Area Intermediate School

Sargent Electric

Best Transportation System

Carmalt Academy of Science & Technology

SAE International

Best Use of Ceramics

St. Thomas More School

American Ceramic Society (ACeRS) Pittsburgh Section

Best Use of Factories

Springdale Junior Senior High School

PPG Industries Foundation

Best Use of Green Construction

Shaler Area Intermediate School

Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) Pittsburgh Post

Best Use of Steel

Carlynton Junior/ Senior High School

United States Steel Corporation, Mon Valley Works

Creative Model Design

Warwood Middle School

AllTek Staffing and Resource Group, Inc.

Innovative Water and Wastewater Utilities

Fort Couch Middle School

Metcalf & Eddy, Inc.

Most Creative Use of Recyclable Material

St. Bede School

American Insitute of Chemical Engineers (AIChe) Pittsburgh Section

Most Effective Fire Protection Delivery

Johnsonburg Area High School

Society of Fire Protection Engineers (SFPE) Three Rivers Chapter

Most Effective Homeland Security

Fort Couch Middle School

Michael Baker Corporation

Most Effective Moveable Part

A.E. Oblock Junior High School

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Pittsburgh Section

Most Effective Use of Bridges

A.E. Oblock Junior High School

Association for Bridge Construction & Design (ABCD) Pittsburgh Chapter

Most Innovative Design of Infrastructure

Bridge Street Middle School

American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Pittsburgh Section

Outstanding First Year Team

North Hills Junior High School

FedEx Ground

Students’ Choice Award

St. Bede School

Dick's Sporting Goods

Rusty Bolt Award

9 Year Anniversary Schools

Springdale Junior Senior High School

Department of Mechnical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon University

Geneva College Mechanical Engineering Department

University of Pittsburgh Mechanical Engineering Department

St. Bede School

Trinity Middle School

8 Year Anniversary Schools

Fort Couch Middle School

7 Year Anniversary Schools

Carlynton Junior/ Senior High School

6 Year Anniversary Schools

Bridge Street Middle School

Mary Queen of Apostles School

St. Thomas More School

Triadelphia Middle School

5 Year Anniversary Schools

Warwood Middle School

Wheeling Middle School

Complimentary Carnegie Science Center Field Trip, Friday February 15, 2008, during National Engineers Week

South Side Middle School

Carnegie Science Center