Illinois (Chicago)

Regional Coordinator: Don Wittmer, P.E.

Chicago Regional Competition Day Information

Competition Overview

Each team consists of 6th, 7th, and 8th grade students who are interested in math, science and engineering. At the regional competition in January, only 3 students will be able to present materials, but there is no limit on how many students may work on the entire project through the year. The team will work together along with the teacher and engineering mentor to:

  • Use Sim City Software to design a logical computer model of their futuristic city.
  • Build a physical model of their city using creative materials such as recycled goods.
  • Demonstrate their writing skills through and essay and abstract including:

   1) Writing about an assigned engineering design problem, and 

   2 Explaining features of their Sim City computer design.

  • Developing  a team presentation on the physical model.

Competition Deadlines

  • Computer City Submittal Deadline - Friday, November 30, 2018
  • City Description - Monday, December 17, 2018
  • Project Plan - Friday January 11, 2019
  • City Model and Presentation - Saturday January 19th, 2019  at Whitney Young Magnet High School.  See the directions pages for more details.

For more information or to receive information about signing up for the competition, contact
Don Wittmer at 312-930-9119 or dwittmer@hntb.com.

 

Competition Day Info

Competing teams and judges should arrive by 7:30 a.m. to set up and get instructions.

Students -  You will be given a number when you check in. All teams will stay with their models throughout the morning judging.  We will be doing the preliminary judging on one side of the room while the Special Awards judging takes place at the other side of the room at the same time.  This will give them more time to see the models and talk to the students.  The teams will have time to take breaks when they are not participating in the preliminary judging in the morning.  

Each team will be judged twice by two separate teams of judges.   After the four rounds of judging occur (two for the odd numbered schools and two for the even numbered schools), the top 5 teams will be announced.  These teams will then compete in front of a new set of judges. 

Parents, Teachers, and Mentors - The day of the competition will be a fun day for the students.  They work very hard to get to this competition.  We ask that during the judging you stay off to the side and remain quiet.  We understand that you want to coach and take pictures, but this often interferes with the actual judging and may cause a judge to miss critical information the students are relaying. 

Competition Day Schedule

8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.        Judges have a chance to get an overview of all models. No actual judging.

8:15 a.m. - 8:25 a.m.        All Schools gather on Arts Bridge for instructions to the teams

8:30 a.m.                         Schools at their models as Special Awards judging begins

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.        First 5 competing teams will be judged in separate classrooms

9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.     Second 5 competing teams will be judged

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.   Make Up Time or Short Break

10:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.   Third 5 competing teams will be judged

11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.   Final 4 competing teams will be judged

12:00 p.m.                      Top 5 schools announced on Arts Bridge

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.     Lunch (Pizza and drinks will be provided for your school team (5-6 people)

12:25 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.     Top 5 schools judged on stage in theatre in Arts Building (everyone invited to watch)

2:05 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.       Amtrak- Disaster Response and Recovery Demonstration

2:20 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.       CECO – Disaster Response and Recovery Demonstration

2:20 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.       School Recognition, Raffle Prizes, and Special Awards presentations

                                                          ###