Idaho

Regional Coordinator: Lynn Olson, P.E.

Idaho 2013 Competition

2013 Meridian Middle School - Grad Izdrzljivosti

Meridian Middle School (Meridian, ID)

Award: 1st Place, Best Electrical Power Delivery System, Multidisciplinary Solutions

Team Name: Grad Izdrzljivosti

Teacher: Krista Schwarz

Mentor: Jay Witt, PE (URS)

2013 Idaho Distance Education Academy - Hurit-Sokanon

Idaho Distance Education Academy (Boise, ID)

Award: 2nd Place, Best Use of Recreation, Best Consideration of Air Transportation

Team Name: Hurit-Sokanon

Teacher: Suzanne Sieker

Mentor: Robert Sieker

2013 Emmett Junior High School - Hujan Kota

Emmett Junior High School (Emmett, ID)

Award: 3rd Place, Best Transportation System, Most Creative Alternative Energy Design

Team Name: Hujan Kota

Teacher: Laurie Clemens

Mentor: Doug Argo, PE (Holladay Engineering)

2013 Idaho Science & Technology Charter School - Charterville

Idaho Science and Technology Charter School (Blackfoot, ID)

Award: 4th Place

Team Name: Charterville

Teacher: Devin Larsen & Stephanie Thompson

Mentor: Kriag Grubaugh

2013 Lake Hazel Middle School - Hydrohaven

Lake Hazel Middle School (Meridian, ID)

Award: 5th Place, Best Virtual City Model, Engineering Value Excellence

Team Name: Hydrohaven

Teacher: Ann Biason

Mentor: Karissa Hardy, PE (LHTAC)

2013 South Junior High - Ciudad Comienzo

South Junior High (Boise, ID)

Award: Most Sustainable Use of Resources

Team Name: Ciudad Comienzo

Teacher: Aaron McKinnon

Mentor: Kurt Norrell (SPF) & Nick McDowell, PE (HDR)

2013 Sacred Heart Catholic School - Pohon Kota.

Sacred Heart Catholic School (Boise, ID)

Award: Most Holistic Approach

Team Name: Pohon Kota

Teacher: Carol Gado

Mentor: Dan Gado, PE (STRATA)

2013 Falcon Ridge Public Charter School - Macropolis

Falcon Ridge Public Charter School (Kuna, ID)

Award: Innovative Design of Infrastructure Systems

Team Name: Macropolis

Teacher: Michelle Tripp

Mentor: Cameron Waite, PE (URS)

2013 Sacred Heart Catholic School - Insula Balena.JPG

Sacred Heart Catholic School (Boise, ID)

Award: Most Innovative Use of Aggregates in Design

Team Name: Insula Balena

Teacher: Carol Gado

Mentor: Dan Gado, PE (STRATA)

2013 Lewis and Clark Middle School - Greenson.JPG

Lewis and Clark Middle School (Meridian, ID)

Award: Best Management of Water Resources

Team Name: Greenson

Teacher: Elyse Thorpe

Mentor: Jay Witt, PE (URS)

2013 Falcon Ridge Public Charter School - Ignisopolis

Falcon Ridge Public Charter School (Kuna, ID)

Award: Best Protection of the Public's Safety and Welfare Through Competent and Ethical Engineering Practices, Most Livable City

Team Name: Ignisopolis

Teacher: Michelle Tripp

Mentor: Cameron Waite, PE (URS)

2013 Homedale Middle School - HydraCORE

Homedale Middle School (Homedale, ID)

Award: Best Industrial Commercial Layout, Innovation In Stormwater Management

Team Name: HydraCORE

Teacher: Lindsay Miller

Mentor: Don VanderBoegh, PE (Vander Boegh Engineering)

2013 Lewis and Clark Middle School - Adastra

Lewis and Clark Middle School (Meridian, ID)

Award: Best Communication System

Team Name: Adastra

Teacher: Elyse Thorpe

Mentor: Jay Witt, PE (URS)

2013 Lake Hazel Middle School - Lastt Gemzz

Lake Hazel Middle School (Meridian, ID)

Award: Materials Exotica

Team Name: Lastt Gemzz

Teacher: Ann Biason

Mentor: Jim Baker, PE (URS)

2013 Village Charter School - New Boise

Village Charter School (Boise, ID)

Award:Best Incorporation of Pedestrian Friendly and Vehicle Transportation Design, Best Project Team

Team Name: New Boise

Teacher: Megan Olivetti & Helen Fisher

Mentor: Matt Derr, PE (KM Engineering)

2013 Falcon Ridge Public Charter School - Juvenic

Falcon Ridge Public Charter School (Kuna, ID)

Award: Best Land Survey Practices Award

Team Name: Juvenic

Teacher: Michelle Tripp

Mentor: Cameron Waite, PE (URS)

2013 Syringa Middle School - Ninja Aquatropolis

Syringa Middle School (Caldwell, ID)

Award: Best Sustainable Buildings

Team Name: Ninja Aquatropolis

Teacher: Melyssa Ferro

Mentor: Jarom Wagoner (ACHD)

2013 Galileo Math and Science Magnet School

Galileo Math and Science Magnet School (Eagle, ID)

Award: Best Residential Zone

Team Name: Cerium

Teacher: Rick Stoddard

Mentor: Heidi Carter (URS)

2013 Fairmont Jr. High School - Ua Mele

Fairmont Jr. High School (Boise, ID)

Team Name: Ua Mele

Teacher: Karen Andreason

Mentor: Corey Morasch (Micron)

2013 Galileo Math and Science Magnet School - Bedrock City

Galileo Math and Science Magnet School (Eagle, ID)

Team Name: Bedrock City

Teacher: Rick Stoddard

Mentor: Heidi Carter (URS)

2013 Galileo Math and Science Magnet School - District 13

Galileo Math and Science Magnet School (Eagle, ID)

Team Name: District 13

Teacher: Rick Stoddard

Mentor: Heidi Carter (URS)

2013 Lewis and Clark Middle School - New Phoenix

Lewis and Clark Middle School (Meridian, ID)

Team Name: New Phoenix

Teacher: Elyse Thorpe

Mentor: Jay Witt, PE (URS)

2013 St. Mary’s Catholic School - Aurum

St. Mary’s Catholic School (Boise, ID)

Team Name: Aurum

Teacher: Drew Jones