New York - Capital Region

Regional Coordinator: Diane Bertok & Greg Skiba

Congratulations 2014 Capital District Region Winner: Richard H. O'Rourke Middle School (Burnt Hills School District)!

Congratulations to Richard H. O'Rourke Middle School and their city, "Transporta." They took First Place in the 2013-2014 Capital District Regional Future City Competition. The winner of the 2014 Future City Competition held at Proctors on Saturday, January 11th will travel to Washington, DC to compete in the National Finals February 15 - 18, 2014.

A complete list of award winners is below:

First Place
Richard H. O'Rourke Middle School
City Name: Transparta
Award Sponsor: Capital District Engineers Week

Second Place
Academy of the Holy Names
City Name: Versiakill
Award Sponsor: American Society of Highway Engineers - Albany Section

Third Place
4-H Futurecasters
City Name: Torasia
Award Sponsor: AECOM

Fourth Place
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
City Name: Kaishi
Award Sponsor: American Council of Engineering Companies of NY State

Fifth Place
Farnsworth Middle School
City Name: Vert Avenir
Award Sponsor: Foit-Albert Associates

Best Computer Design City
Coxsackie-Athens Middle School
City Name: Hydro Falls
Award Sponsor: Siemens Industry, Inc.

Best Essay
Academy of the Holy Names
City Name: Versiakill
Award Sponsor: CHA

Best Model Design
Gowana Middle School
City Name: Atlantis Oceanus
Award Sponsor: CDM Smith

Best Future City Presentation
Ricahrd H. O'Rourke Middle School
City Name: Transparta
Award Sponsor: Proctors

Most Innovative Moving Part
Mont Pleasant Middle School
City Name: I-Dome
Award Sponsor: Stantec Consulting Services, Inc.

Excellence in the Design of a City
La Salle School
City Name: Oasis
Award Sponsor: architecture+

2014 Rookie of the Year
Liberty Partnerships Program
City Name: Liberty Partnerships City
Award Sponsor: Highway Rehab. Corp.

Student Vote: "Best City to Live In"
Zoller School
City Name: Aeroterra
Award Sponsor: APWA

ABCD Best Design and Construction of a Bridge
Saratoga Central Catholic School
City Name: The City
Award Sponsor: ABCD, Eastern New York

Best Green Roadway Design
Flood Brook School
City Name: Snowmont
Award Sponsor: The Gorman Group

Most Innovative Transportation System
Richard H. O'Rourke Middle School
City Name: Transparta
Award Sponsor: Barton & Loguidice, DPC

Best Public Transportation System
Saratoga Central Catholic School
City Name: Moneyville
Award Sponsor: Capital District Transportation Authority

Most Sustainable Transportation System
4-H Futurecasters
City Name: Torasia
Award Sponsor: Erdman Anthony

Best Air Transportation System
Farnsworth Middle School
City Name: Vert Avenir
Award Sponsor: Albany County Airport Authority

Excellence in Environmental Stewardship
Ballston Spa Middle School
City Name: Eco Amica
Award Sponsor: C.T. Male Associates

Best Green Design Model
Gowana Middle School
City Name: Atlantis Oceanus
Award Sponsor: The Chazen Companies

Most Innovative Design/Construction Approach to Achieving Environmental Sustainability
Richard H. O'Rourke Middle School
City Name: Transparta
Award Sponsor: Greenman-Pedersen, Inc.

Most Holistic Approach
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
City Name: Kaishi
Award Sponsor: CH2M HILL Foundation

Best Green Architecture
Academy of the Holy Names
City Name: Versiakill
Award Sponsor: CSArch

Excellence in Efficient Energy Applicatons
Mont Pleasant Middle School
City Name: I-Dome
Award Sponsor: IEEE, Schenectady Section

Best Complete Streets Design
New Lebanon Jr/Sr High School
City Name: Kaishi
Award Sponsor: Creighton Manning Engineering

Best Land Surveying Practices
Acadia Middle SChool
City Name: Primous Reef City
Award Sponsor: NCEES

Best Planned Future City Award
Zoller School
City Name: Aeroterra
Award Sponsor: Capital District Planners Association

Most Innovative Use of Green Space for a Community
la Salle School
City Name: Oasis
Award Sponsor:M.J. Engineering and Land Surveying

Most Innovative Building Design
Farnsworth Middle School
City Name: Shaqueque
Award Sponsor: ASCE, Mohawk-Hudson Section

Most Creative Use of Recycled Materials in the Construction of the Model
Koda Middle School
City Name: New Detroit
Award Sponsor: Construction Specifications Institute, Eastern NY Chapter

Best use of Construction Materials
Coxsackie-Athens Middle School
City Name: Hydro Falls
Award Sponsor: The D.A. Collins Companies

First Place Winners Richard H. O'Rourke Middle School

Third Place Winners 4-H Futurecasters 2nd Place Winners Academy of the Holy Names