west
midwest
northeast
south
Close
Don't see your location? email us at info@futurecity.org or call 877-636-9578

Find My Region
login

Idaho

Regional Coordinator: Lynn Olson

lynnolson1@boisestate.edu

208-426-2686

«  
  »
M T W T F S S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar

Idaho

Regional Coordinator: Lynn Olson

lynnolson1@boisestate.edu

208-426-2686

Idaho

Welcome to the Idaho Region of the Future City Competition™.  This website contains information about the Idaho Regional Competition for interested students, teachers, parents and volunteers.   

 

Mark your calendar for the 12th Idaho Regional Competition that will be held on Saturday January 23rd at Boise State University.

 

The 11th Idaho Regional Competition was held at Boise State University on January 24, 2015. Below are results from the competition which included 27 teams from 19 different schools.  Participants came from all over Idaho including Blackfoot, Boise, Caldwell, Cascade, Homedale, Kuna, Meridian, Nampa, Riggins, and Sandpoint as well as 3 teams from Park City, Utah!

  • 1st Place - Lake Hazel (Meridian) Future City ENAC - Evolutionary Neolithic Agricultural Community
  • 2nd Place - Meridian Middle School (Meridian) Future City Cicada da Abundancia
  • 3rd Place - Sacred Heart (Boise) Future City Ecaps
  • 4th Place - Homedale Middle School (Homedale) Future City Crescimento del Soja
  • 5th Place - Washington Elementary School (Sandpoint) Future City Sandy

 

Special Award winners:

- Best Project Team (sponsored by AECOM) - Syringa Middle School (Caldwell) Future City Ciudad de Cupulas de Agua

- Most Sustainable Food Production System (sponsored by American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers) - Falcon Ridge Charter School (Kuna) Future City Reciprocity

- Best Residential Zone (sponsored by Andrea Pettitt Group One Real Estate) - Nampa's Future (Nampa) Future City Nampa's Future

- Most Sustainable Use of Existing Resources (sponsored by Boise State University College of Engineering) - Sacred Heart (Boise) Future City Flytende By

- Best Electrical Power Delivery System (sponsored by Bonneville Power Administration) - Meridian Middle School (Meridian) Future City Cicada da Abundancia

- Most Innovative Design of Infrastructure Systems (sponsored by Connecting Idaho Partners) - Cascade Home School (Cascade) Future City Hermosa

- Best Soil Conservation Practices (sponsored by Geo Engineers, Inc.) -  Syringa Middle School (Caldwell) Future City Pa o Te Pamu Raro

- Best Management of Water Resources (sponsored by HDR, Inc.) - Sacred Heart (Boise) Future City Ecaps

- Best Virtual (SimCity) Model (sponsored by Hewlett Packard) - Lake Hazel (Meridian) Future City Agrisolis

- Best Protection of the Public’s Safety and Welfare through Competent and Ethical Engineering Practices (sponsored by Idaho Society of Professional Engineers (ISPE) – State and Southwest Chapter) - Vision Charter School (Caldwell) Future City Future Cape Hatteras

- Surveyor’s Choice Award (sponsored by Idaho Society of Professional Land Surveyors) - Syringa Middle School (Caldwell) Future City Nova Terra

- Best Industrial/Commercial Layout (sponsored by Idaho State University College of Science and Engineering) - Washington Elementary School (Sandpoint) Future City Sandy

- Best Communications Infrastructure (sponsored by Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers) - St. Mark's School (Boise) Future City Grattogolau

- Most Multimodal Transportation Network (sponsored by Institute of Transportation Engineers – Idaho Chapter) - Park City Day School (Park City, UT) Future City Lakemere

- Most Efficient & Creative Transit System (sponsored by Kittelson & Associates, Inc.) - St. Mark's School (Boise) Future City Begeck

- Best Innovative Solution for Small Community (sponsored by Local Highway Technical Assistance Council Employees) - Park City Day School (Park City, UT) Future City Farehollow

- Materials Exotica (sponsored by Micron Technology) - Park City Day School (Park City, UT) Future City Brallivian

- Best Sanitary Sewer System (sponsored by MWH Global) - St. Mary's School Future City Fattoria

- Best Land Surveying Practices Award (sponsored by National Council of Examiners for Engineering & Surveying) - Falcon Ridge Charter School Future City Geotopia

- Most Creative Alternative Energy Design (sponsored By STRATA, Inc.) - South Jr. High School (Boise) Future City Bobcatopia

- Multidisciplinary Solutions (sponsored by University of Idaho College of Engineering) -  Homedale Middle School (Homedale) Future City Crescimento del Soja

- Most Accessible City (sponsored by WH Pacific, Inc.) - Salmon River Jr High School (Riggins) Future City Kryptonn

 

 

 

 

 

About Future City

The Future City™ Competition, in its 24th year nationally and 12th year in Idaho, is a free educational program for sixth, seventh and eighth-grade students run entirely by volunteers throughout the state. It is a national program that fosters an interest in math, science and engineering through hands-on, real world applications.

 The Future City Program combines an engineering challenge with a "hands-on" application as students present their vision of a city of the future by working in teams along with their teacher and a volunteer engineer mentor. Teams of students (minimum of three per team) will perform the following tasks:

  • Students are given SimCity4 software, which they use to design their own "future city" while taking into account real life design considerations such as energy needs, traffic density, and pollution.
  • Next, the students research and write and essay on a given engineering topic. 
  • The students must also build a model (50" x 25" x 20") of a portion of their city using recycled materials.
  • Finally, they present the whole package to a panel of judges at the Idaho Competition.

The preparation starts in August-October. Regional competitions are in January.  

Syndicate content