Great Plains (Kansas + Kansas City Metro)

Regional Coordinator: Kevin Koester, P.E.

Awards

2020-2021 Top 6 Teams:

AWARD TEAM NAME ORGANIZATION, CITY & STATE
1st Place Novaturia West MS, Lawrence, KS
2nd Place Nyx Southwest MS, Lawrence, KS
3rd Place Hala Aubry Bend MS, Overland Park, KS
4th Place Artemis St. John Catholic School, Lawrence, KS
5th Place Armstrong City Billy Mills MS, Lawrence, KS
6th Place Protoselene Spring Hill MS, Spring Hill, KS

2020-2021 Special Award Winners:

SPONSOR AWARD TEAM NAME ORGANIZATION, CITY & STATE
NCEES Best Land Surveying Practices Novaturia West MS, Lawrence, KS
PMIEF Best Project Plan Award Amidala Southwest MS, Lawrence, KS

2019-2020 Top 5 Teams:

AWARD TEAM NAME ORGANIZATION, CITY & STATE
1st Place Lima Southwest MS, Lawrence, KS
2nd Place Honolulu Liberty Memorial Central MS, Lawrence, KS
3rd Place Nomvula West MS, Lawrence, KS
4th Place Snow Bay Billy Mills MS, Lawrence, KS
5th Place Omorfia Prairie Trail MS, Olathe, KS

2019-2020 Special Award Winners:

SPONSOR AWARD TEAM NAME ORGANIZATION, CITY & STATE
  Technical Writing Award Sunport Aubry Bend MS, Overland Park, KS
WSP Present It Tamaki Liberty Memorial Central MS, Lawrence, KS
PEC Tech Savvy Chennai Southwest MS, Lawrence, KS
HNTB Build It Smaller New Toronto Susan B. Anthony MS, Manhattan, KS
Burns & McDonnell Communications Snow Bay Billy Mills MS, Lawrence, KS
  Determination Tamaki Liberty Memorial Central MS, Lawrence, KS
HDR Creative Materials Su-munda Fort Scott MS, Fort Scott, KS
  Cost Effective Design Ours Polaire Woodrow Wilson Elem, Manhattan, KS
Bartlett & West No Place Like Home Lawrence West MS, Lawrence, KS
  Ad Astra  Lunar City Saint Matthew Catholic, Topeka, KS
Black & Veatch Design-Build Honolulu Liberty Memorial Central MS, Lawrence, KS
KCITE As Described Sobek Saint John Catholic, Lawrence, KS
  Model Writing Sunport Aubry Bend MS, Overland Park, KS
  Model Presentation Honolulu Liberty Memorial Central MS, Lawrence, KS
  Practical Application Award Omorfia Prairie Trail MS, Olathe, KS
  Student Choice Award Lima Southwest MS, Lawrence, KS
Evergy Engineering Our Future Sunport Aubry Bend MS, Overland Park, KS
SAME Teamwork Aquaville aSTEAM Village, Kansas City, MO
Affinis Moving Communities Forward Turtle City aSTEAM Village, Kansas City, MO
APWA Best Infrastructure Award Poseidon Northeast JH, Arma, KS
NCEES Best Land Surveying Practices Tangaroa West MS, Lawrence, KS

2018-2019 Top 5 Teams:

AWARD WINNING TEAM ORGANIZATION CITY & STATE
1st Place Kaguya Southwest MS Lawrence, KS
2nd Place Hana Chisholm Trail MS Olathe, KS
3rd Place Paradise Palms Pike Valley JH Courtland, KS
4th Place Khem Kang West MS Lawrence, KS
5th Place Calama Oakhill Day School Gladstone, MO

2018-2019 Special Award Winners:

AWARD SPONSOR WINNING TEAM ORGANIZATION CITY & STATE
Students Choice Award   Khem Kang West MS Lawrence, KS
Engineering Our Future Award Westar Jakarta Oakhill Day School Gladstone, MO
As Described Award Kiewit Palma Saint John School Lawrence, KS
No Place Like Home Award Bartlett & West Xanadu Raytown Central MS Raytown, MO
Present It Award Black & Veatch Samprasarana Liberty Memorial Central MS Lawrence, KS
Ad Astra Award PEC Villerouge Southwest MS Lawrence, KS
Model Writing Award ASCE Kansas City Ezimbala Southwest MS Lawrence, KS
Moving Communities Forward Award Affinis Hana Chisholm Trail MS Olathe, KS
Design/Build Award WSP USA Dushanbe Southwest MS Lawrence, KS
Model Presentation Award EFK Kaguya Southwest MS Lawrence, KS
Build it Smaller Award HNTB Calama Oakhill Day School Gladstone, MO
Team Excellence Award SAME Tumaas West MS Lawrence, KS
Creative Materials Award HDR Egillstadir Westphalia Elem. Westphalia, KS
Mentoring the Future Award APWA Kansas Bill Prelogar, Mentor Kansas City Academy Kansas City, MO
Best Communications Award Burns & McDonnell Ezimbala Southwest MS Lawrence, KS
Best Land Surveying Practices Award NCEES
($100 VISA gift card)
Paradise Palms Pike Valley JH Scandia, KS
Best Land Surveying Practices Award NCEES
($50 VISA gift card)
Stem City Kansas City Academy Kansas City, MO
Best Land Surveying Practices Award NCEES
(Tape Measure)
Funhill City Raytown South MS Raytown, MO
Tech Savvy Award SWE KC Dushanbe Southwest MS Lawrence, KS
Public Infrastructure Award APWA KC Metro Tromso Liberty Memorial Central MS Lawrence, KS
Cost Effective Design Award Transystems Tidal Town Northeast JH Arma, KS
Technical Writing Award KCITE Stem City Kansas City Academy Kansas City, MO
Determination Award GBA Samprasarana Liberty Memorial Central MS Lawrence, KS

2017-2018 Top 5 Teams:

AWARD TEAM NAME SCHOOL/ORGANIZATION CITY/STATE  
1st Place Misto Nadiyi West Middle School Lawrence, KS  
2nd Place Salam Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS  
3rd Place Lanreebe Pike Valley Junior High Courtland, KS  
4th Place Symponia Prairie Trail Middle School Olathe, KS  
5th Place Fenix Liberty Memorial Central MS Lawrence, KS  

 

2017-2018 Special Award Winners:

Award Sponsor Team Name School/Organization City/State
Student Choice Award American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) - Kansas Section Jaegeon Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
University of Kansas Award University of Kansas Fenix Liberty Memorial Central Middle School Lawrence, KS
Kansas State University Award Kansas State University Angel's Peak aSTEAM Village Kansas City, MO
Technical Writing Award Westar Energy Jaegeon Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
Practical Application Award Bartlett & West Tokyo Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
Black & Veatch Award Black & Veatch Milele Liberty Memorial Central Middle School Lawrence, KS
No Place Like Home Award Professional Engineering Consultants (PEC) Altemees Shawnee Heights Elementary/Middle School Topeka, KS
Build It Smaller Award HNTB Salam Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
Mentoring the Future Award HDR John Daly, Jr. (Hebe) Chisholm Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Making Life Easier Award Affinis Barcelona Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
Design/Build Award Hayward-Baker Tokyo Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
Best Communications Award WSP Misto Nadiyi West Middle School Lawrence, KS
Team Excellence Award Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) Lanreebe Pike Valley Junior High Courtland, KS
As Described Award APWA Kansas Chapter Ciutat D'Edats West Middle School Lawrence, KS
Creative Materials Award Burns & McDonnell Hebe Chisholm Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Engineering Our Future Award Engineers' Foundation of Kansas (EFK) Demain City aSTEAM Village Kansas City, MO
Cost Effective Design Award ASCE Kansas City Section McSteeverco Chisholm Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Best Land Surveying Practices Award National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying (NCEES) Nattahnam Frank V. Bergman Elementary Manhattan, KS
Ad Astra Award GBA Wellsville Northeast Junior High Arma, KS
Present It Award Institute of Transportation Engineers - Kansas City (KCITE) Vitae Ludzie Saint John Catholic School Lawrence, KS
Tech Savvy Award Society of Women Engineers - Kansas City (SWE KC) Sorbetes Saint Matthew Catholic School Topeka, KS
Public Infrastructure Award APWA Kansas City Metro Chapter Milele Liberty Memorial Central Middle School Lawrence, KS
Model Presentation Award TranSystems Symponia Prairie Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Model Writing Award BG Consultants Odayga Saint John Catholic School Lawrence, KS

--

2016-2017 Top 5 Teams:

 

AWARD WINNING TEAM SCHOOL CITY/STATE
1st Place Teratai Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
2nd Place Acacious Morgan County R-1 School Stover, MO
3rd Place Oron Zai West Middle School Lawrence, KS
4th Place Zokumanyana Liberty Memorial Central Middle School Lawrence, KS
5th Place Evimeria Prairie Trail Middle School Olathe, KS

 

2016-2017 Special Award Winners:

 

AWARD SPONSOR WINNING TEAM SCHOOL CITY/STATE
Student Choice ASCE KS Section Renascence Chisholm Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
University of Kansas University of Kansas Mirai Shi Liberty Memorial Central Middle School Lawrence, KS
Kansas State University Kansas State University The Wabash Park Lange Middle School Columbia, MO
Engineering Our Future EFK Isborg Colorado Academy Denver, CO
Black & Veatch Black & Veatch Snowy Hills Kaleidoscope Discovery Center Rolla, MO
No Place Like Home Bartlett & West Tecesla Shawnee Heights Elementary Topeka, KS
Technical Writing Westar Energy Marnh-na Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
Determination PEC Infinity Liberty Classical Academy New Castle, CO
Mentoring the Future ASCE KC Section Sunflower Bay Amanda Arnold Elementary Manhattan, KS
Model Presentation WSP-Parsons Brinckerhoff Alttum'anina Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
Design/Build APWA Kansas Berkano Prairie Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Making Life Easier Affinis Top City St. Marys Junior High St. Marys, KS
Build It Smaller HNTB Arcadia Prairie Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Best Communications Burns & McDonnell Auspyre Lansing Middle School Lansing, KS
Creative Materials SAME Foret de Verre Liberty Classical Academy New Castle, CO
Best Land Surveying Practices NCEES Liberty City Liberty Classical Academy New Castle, CO
Ad Astra GBA Cottontail City Raytown Middle School Kansas City, MO
Present It KCITE New Lakewood St. Matthew Catholic School Topeka, KS
Tech Savvy SWE KC Una Bago West Middle School Lawrence, KS
Practical Application HG Consult Bellinzona Pike Valley Junior High Scandia, KS
As Described BG Consultants Hononga St. John Catholic School Lawrence, KS

 

Regional Winners by Year:

Regional Date Organization City/State Team Name Educator Mentor
2/20/2021 West Middle School Lawrence, KS Novaturia Jessica Miescher-Lerner  
1/18/2020 Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS Lima Danielle Lotton-Barker Christopher Storm
1/26/2019 Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS Kaguya Danielle Lotton-Barker Christopher Storm
1/20/2018 West Middle School Lawrence, KS Misto Nadiyi Charla Keefer Nick Voss
1/21/2017 Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS Teratai Danielle Lotton-Barker Christopher Storm
1/23/2016 Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS Tallakha-Muhara Danielle Lotton-Barker Christopher Storm
1/24/2015 Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS Blomstrende-Liv Danielle Lotton-Barker Christopher Storm
1/25/2014 Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS Libban-Eft Danielle Lotton-Barker Christopher Storm
1/26/2013 Deer Creek Middle School Littleton, CO Manh Me Re Jacquie Adkins Dave Hoekstra
1/21/2012 Leawood Middle School Leawood, KS Eluvies Tish Varraveto Ralph DeGruttola
1/15/2011 California Trail Middle School Olathe, KS Tutela Michele Brown Paul Spears
1/23/2010 California Trail Middle School Olathe, KS Verde Refugium Sandra Baze Paul Spears
1/24/2009 Westridge Middle School Overland Park, KS Lenexa Vonda Morris Kathy Hagen
1/26/2008 Westridge Middle School Overland Park, KS Greensburg Vonda Morris Dan Schmidt
1/20/2007 Westridge Middle School Overland Park, KS Liam Vonda Morris Guy Voss
1/28/2006 Westridge Middle School Overland Park, KS Zenith Vonda Morris William Empson
1/29/2005 Westridge Middle School Overland Park, KS Neos Elysium Vonda Morris Guy Voss