Future City Region

Colorado 

Deadlines & Dates

City
Essay

TBD

City
Model

TBD

City
Presentation

TBD

City
Q&A

TBD

Regional
Competition

TBD

Project
Plan:

Part 1

TBD

Part 2

TBD

Part 3

TBD

Part 4

TBD

About this Region

Regional Coordinator(s)

Rebecca Spearot

Competition Results

Congratulations to Gradas Unum for their 1st Place win!

 

1st – Gradas Unum

2nd – L’Brigham/L’avenir

3rd – Dynamite Clean Energy Crusaders!!

4th – Maeslyn West Virginia

Special Awards

Thank you to our amazing Special Awards Sponsors. On Saturday, January 20, 14 awards were presented to teams. See below for more details:

People’s Choice – Mesa Verdante

AIChe (Role of Hydrogen in an All Electric City) – SkyHawk City

American Council of Engineering Companies of Colorado (Roles of Engineers in a City) – Cottonwood Scholastic Team

ASCE Denver Branch (Dream BIG) – L’Brigham/L’avenir

ASCE Denver Branch (Dream BIG) – Emerson City

ASCE National (Best Visualization of a Smart, Sustainable City) – City of Evergreen

IEEE PES/IAS (Power Source(s) Most Likely to be Implemented in the Next Century) – Summit County Homeschool/ Koena

John Elway Dealerships (Electric Vehicle Usage in a City) – Future Sydney

NCEES (Best Land Surveying Practices) – The Golden Puffins

National Repertory Orchestra (STEAM Ahead) – Pojarbowangen

Project Management Institute (Best Project Plan) – Gradas Unum

Recycle Colorado (The Sustainable Innovator) – Dynamite Clean Energy Crusaders!!

SRK Consulting (Awareness of Sustainability in Base Metals and Lithium and Other Rare Earths in the Supply Chain) – Tiddlywiddlyville

Wantman Group (Autonomous Vehicle Infrastructure) – Pickles & CO

Schedule for the Colorado Regional Competition

Date: Saturday, January 20th, 2024

Location: Green Center at the Colorado School of Mines

 

Please Note:

1. In case of a weather cancellation of delay, all will be notified using the email addresses/phone numbers provided at registration.

2. There is no fee for parking at the Colorado School of Mines (weekend).

Team Schedule

8:15 AM – 8:30 AM: Team Registration and Check-In

8:45 AM – 9:00 AM: Welcome! Team Briefing

9:15 AM – 12:30 PM: Preliminary Judging and Special Awards Presentations

12:15 PM – 1:00 PM: Lunch

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM: Keynote Speaker

1:30 PM: Final Round of Teams Announcement

1:45 PM – 3:30 PM: Finals Judging

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM: Break

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM: Announcement of Awards

 

*Schedule is subject to change

Judges and Volunteer Schedule

7:30 AM – 8:00 AM: Judges and Volunteer Check-In

9:15 AM – 12:30 PM: Preliminary Judging and Special Awards Presentations

12:15 PM – 1:00 PM: Lunch

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM: Keynote Speaker

1:30 PM: Final Round of Teams Announcement

1:45 PM – 3:30 PM: Finals Judging

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM: Break

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM: Announcement of Awards

 

Invited Visitors and Media Schedule

11:00 AM – End of Day: Invited Visitors and Media are welcome to join

Meet the Board of Directors!

Dr. Rebecca M Spearot PEPresident and Board Chair – Retired Engineer and Environmental Management Executive

Lizzie MeyerTreasurer – Social Studies Teacher, Grades 6-12

Iain McLemanVice President – Senior Director at Bentley Systems

Omar VenzorSecretary – Tranportation Project Manager at RS&H

Dr. Sid Hanna SalehBoard Member – Director for the McNeil Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Jacqueline “Jacquie” AdkinsBoard Member – Teacher

David HoekstraBoard Member – Civil/Environmental Engineer at SRK Consulting

Matt KoubaBoard Member – Bridge Engineer in Training at HDR, Inc.