Idaho

Regional Coordinator: Lynn Olson, P.E.

Welcome to the Idaho Region of the Future City Competition™.  This website contains information about the Idaho Regional Competition for interested students, teachers, parents and volunteers.   

About Future City Future City™Competition, in its 27th year nationally and 15th year in Idaho, is a free educational program for sixth, seventh and eighth-grade students run entirely by volunteers throughout the state. It is a national program that fosters an interest in math, science and engineering through hands-on, real world applications.

 The Future City Program combines an engineering challenge with a "hands-on" application as students present their vision of a city of the future by working in teams along with their teacher and a volunteer engineer mentor. Teams of students (minimum of three per team) will perform the following tasks:

  • Students are given SimCity4 software, which they use to design their own "future city" while taking into account real life design considerations such as energy needs, traffic density, and pollution.
  • Next, the students research and write and essay on a given engineering topic. 
  • The students must also build a model (50" x 25" x 20") of a portion of their city using recycled materials.
  • Finally, they present the whole package to a panel of judges at the Idaho Competition.

The preparation starts in August-October. Regional competitions are in January.  

---------------------

Mark your calendar for the 15th Idaho Regional Competition that will be held on Saturday January 12th at Boise State University.

Dates and Deadlines - The submittal deadlines for the program deliverables include:

  • Sim City - Friday, December 7th (accepted a week late (12/14) w/5 point deduction and two weeks late (12/21) w/10 point deduction)
  • City Essay  -  Friday, December 141h (accepted up to a week late (12/21)  with a 5 point deduction)
  • Project Plan - Saturday January 5th (accepted up to a week late with a 5 point deduction)
  • Model/Presentation - Saturday January 12th at the 15th Idaho Regional Future City Competition at Boise State University

-----------------------------

Results from 14th Idaho Regional 2017-18

Below are results from the 14th Idaho Regional Future City Competition.  This year's competition included 36 teams from 18 different schools. Participants came from all over Idaho including Blackfoot, Boise, Caldwell, Garden Valley, Homedale, Kuna, Meridian, Nampa, Riggins, Sandpoint, and Wilder!

1st place went to Homedale Middle School's Future City Vetus Bona Students Catherin Decker, Kambell Garrett, Eli Heck, Ryker Johnson, Belisa Larzelier, John Lejardi, Ryan Love, Bailey Purdon, Trenton Rocks, Tea Uranaga, Allison Whitehead, and Elizabeth Whitehead, along with teacher Kim Portwood and mentor Don VanderBoegh

2nd place went to Sacred Heart Catholic School Jr. High School's Future City Imperium Students Cody Conner, Cecilia Duncan, Joshua Horn, Gabe Miramontes, Sean Myler, Molly O'Sullivan, Megan Woodworth and Abigail Workman, along with teacher Carol Gado  and mentor Dan Gado.

3rd place went to St. Mark's Catholic School's Future City Seon Students Amelia Alsop, Nae Alsop, Daniel Brady, Zack Eckhardt, Kennedi Fischer, Connor Hankel, Logan Jungert, Peyton Jungert, Josh Mitra, and Elena Vergara, along with teacher Alissa Wolbach and mentor Janine Sauerwein.

4th place went to Garden Valley School's Future City Las Monument Rapids Students included Gracie Castillo, Laila Castilo, Amelia Court, Landon Donley, Gertie Fuhriman, Max Hollist, Grace Kahre, Josie Tyndorf, Spencer Patton, Josh Waltman, and Hunter White, along with teacher Phil Arnold and mentor Meghann Donley.

5th place went to Heritage Middle School's Future City Senior Servers Students Jack Bengston, Lucy Hines, Audrey Payne and Grace Thomas, along with teacher Karl Topping and mentor Katie Walker.

Additional Special Awards, Sponsors and Winners are listed below.  

    • Lowest Life Cycle Cost (American Society of Civil Engineers Southern Idaho Section - Falcon Ridge Charter School's Future City Talledega
    • Most Sustainable Use of Existing Resources (Boise State University College of Engineering) - Heritage Middle School's Future City Future Fabricators
    • Best Electrical Power Delivery System (Bonneville Power Administration) - Sacred Heart Catholic School Jr. High School's Future City Imperium
    • Most Innovative Design of Water Infrastructure Systems (Brown and Caldwell) - Salmon River Jr. High School's Future City Verde Y Feliz
    • Generations Unified (CH2M is now Jacobs) - Lowell Scott Middle School's Future City Dovia
    • Best Ageless Transportation System (Community Planning Association of Southwest Idaho) - Wilder Middle School's Future City Solar Reefs
    • Best Use of Innovative Construction Materials and Techniques (HDR) - Sandpoint Middle School's Future City Toekomstige Stad
    • Best Virtual City (HP) - Salmon River Jr. High School's Future City Salmon City
    • Best Protection of the Public’s Safety through Engineering Practices (Idaho Society of Professional Engineers State & Southwest Chapter)  - Lowell Scott Middle School's Future City Dovia
    • Best Land Surveying Practices (Idaho Society of Professional Land Surveyors and National Council of Examiners for Engineering & Surveying) - Idaho Science & technology Charter School's Future City Loki
    • Best Industrial/Commercial Layout (Idaho State University College of Science & Engineering) - Idaho Science & technology Charter School's Future City Apollo
    • Most Advanced Smart Grid Technology (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) – Boise Section and IEEE- USA) - Victory Middle School's Future City Aspen
    • Most Multimodal Transportation Network (Institute of Transportation Engineers – Idaho Chapter) - Washington Elementary School's Future City Cambria
    • Most Efficient & Creative Transit System (Kittelson & Associates, Inc.) - Heritage Middle School's Future City Aetas City
    • Best Innovative Solution for Small Community (Local Highway Technical Assistance Council Employees) - Garden Valley School's Future City Las Monument Rapids
    • Materials Science (Micron, Inc.) - Lake Hazel Middle School's Future City When in Rome
    • Best Futuristic City (Parametrix) - Syringa Middle School's Future City Mamoah
    • Best Project Plan (Project Management Institute Western Idaho Chapter) - Homedale Middle School's Future City Vetus Bona
    • City Design that Best Incorporates the Diversity of its Citizens (Rotary Boise Sunrise) - St. Mark's Catholic School's Future City New Cloverleaf
    • Mission Possible: Positively Impacting the Community (St. Lukes) - St. Mark's Catholic School's Future City Seon
    • Best Future City Project Management (Sevan Multi-Site Solutions) - Homedale Middle School's Future City Vetus Bona
    • Best Management of Water Resources (Sponsored by Stantec) -- Sacred Heart Catholic School's Future City Ourmalo
    • Best Use of Renewable Energy (STRATA, Inc.) - South Jr. High School's Future City Bobcatopia
    • Best Consideration of Air Transportation (T-O Engineers) - Syringa Middle School's Future City Makawa Yanuyanu
    • Multidisciplinary Solutions (University of Idaho College of Engineering) - Cole Valley Christian School's Future City Crystal Bay
    • Best Presentation (Idaho STEM Action Center) - Washington Elementary School's Future City Bright Idea
    • Best Essay (Idaho STEM Action Center) - Sacred Heart Catholic School's Future City Imperium
    • Best Model (Idaho STEM Action Center) - Homedale Middle School's Future City Vetus Bona